Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
Bronzen verguld beeldje van een Afrikaanse man met trommel.

Bronzen verguld beeldje van een Afrikaanse man met trommel.

Bronze gilt figurine of an African man with drum.
Dim. H: 28 cm
SKU: 2708240597.
Category: Brons.
Auction day: 28 August 2024 19:00
Catalogue #597
Estimate: € 60 / 100
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #223

    Een hofdegen met diverse versieringen.

    A court sword with various decorations.
    No longer available
    Dim. 95 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #228
    Aligi Sassu

    “Cavallino Impennato”. Een brons gegoten beeldje van een steigerend paard op marmeren voet. Onderaan gesigneerd en genummerd 142/300.

    "Cavallino Impennato" translates to "Rearing Horse". A bronze cast sculpture of a rearing horse on a marble base. Signed and numbered 142/300 at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 19 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #537
    Vincenzo Cinque

    “Visser met pijp en kruikje”, een bronzen buste op marmeren voet, gesigneerd Vincenzo Cinque.

    "Fisherman with pipe and jug", a bronze bust on marble base, signed Vincenzo Cinque.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 43 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #575

    Een brons bijzettafeltje met geaderd marmeren blad in klavervorm.

    A bronze side table with veined marble clover-shaped top.
    No longer available
    Dim. 51 x 45,5 x 45 cm
    Estimate: € 220 / 280
  • #641

    Een donker gepatineerd bronzen beeld van een liggende beer, op marmeren plaat. Naar het werk van Antoine-Louis Barye.

    A dark patinated bronze sculpture of a reclining bear, on a marble base. In the style of Antoine-Louis Barye.
    No longer available
    Dim. 16,5 x 21,5 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 200
  • #562

    “L’Accolade”. Een bronzen groep op marmeren sokkel naar een werk van P. J. Mene.

    "L’Accolade". A bronze group on a marble pedestal, after a work by P. J. Mene.
    No longer available
    Dim. 45 x 60 x 26 cm
    Estimate: € 850 / 900
  • #217

    “Cleopatra”, een bronzen beeld op zwart stenen sokkel, gesigneerd A. Leonard.

    "Cleopatra," a bronze sculpture on a black stone base, signed by A. Leonard.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 22 x l 36.5 x 12 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #271

    Een heraldische leeuw in brons op marmeren voet. Niet gemerkt, het marmer is gebroken/gelijmd.

    A heraldic lion in bronze on a marble base. Unmarked, the marble is cracked/mended.
    No longer available
    Dim. 8 x 19 x 8 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #207

    Een driedelig, kunstbronzen schouwgarnituur in eclectische stijl, bestaande uit een pendule en twee dekselvazen. Glas over het wijzerplaat deurtje manco.

    A three-piece, art bronze fireplace set in eclectic style, consisting of a clock and two covered vases. Glass missing over the dial door.
    No longer available
    Dim. 57 & 49 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #234

    ‘Mozes met hoorns’. Een bronzen beeld naar de Mozes door Michelangelo gemaakt voor de tombe van Paus Julius II. Door een verkeerde vertaling van de Hebreeuwse tekst uit het Oude Testament heeft Mozes hoornen gekregen i.p.v. lichtstralen.

    ‘Moses with Horns’. A bronze sculpture inspired by Michelangelo's Moses for the tomb of Pope Julius II. Due to a mistranslation of the Hebrew text from the Old Testament, Moses is depicted with horns instead of rays of light.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 44 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #663

    Een bronzen beeldje van een naakte dame gekneveld aan een boomstronk. Niet gesigneerd.

    A bronze statue of a naked lady bound to a tree stump. Not signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 15 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #225

    Een grote verguld bronzen kroonluchter, rijkelijk versierd met verschillende kristallen bellen, 15 lichtpunten.

    A large gilt bronze chandelier, richly decorated with various crystal drops, 15 lights.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 80 x Ø 86 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #315

    Een kinderbuste in brons, niet gemerkt.

    A child bust in bronze, unmarked.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 14 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #213
    Ernest Rancoulet
    Period: 1842 - 1918

    “Zittende dame”, een bronzen beeld, gesigneerd ‘Rancoulet

    "Sitting lady," a bronze sculpture, signed 'Rancoulet'
    No longer available
    Dim. h 29 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #221

    “Engeltje”, een bronzen beeld met vergulde delen op zwart marmeren sokkel, niet gesigneerd.

    "Engeltje", a bronze statue with gilded parts on a black marble base, not signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 41 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #232

    “Paard aan een hek”. Een gepatineerd bronzen beeld naar een werk van Pierre-Jules Mêne.

    “Horse by a fence”. Patinated bronze figure after Pierre-Jules Mène.
    No longer available
    Dim. 35 x 29 x 13 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #196

    “Naakt in jarretels”. Een bronzen beeld in de geest van de jaren ‘20. Draagt monogram M”.

    "Nude in garters". A bronze sculpture in the spirit of the 1920s. Bearing the monogram "M".
    No longer available
    Dim. 61 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #233

    Een hofdegen met diverse versieringen, inscriptie op de kling “I.G.B”.

    A court sword with various decorations, inscription on the blade "I.G.B".
    No longer available
    Dim. 99 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #541
    Raymond De Meester De Betzenbroeck
    Period: 1904 - 1995

    “Mouflon”, een groot bronzen beeld van een dikhoornschaap op een rots. Gesigneerd Raymond De Meester.

    "Mouflon," a large bronze sculpture of a mouflon sheep on a rock. Signed by Raymond De Meester.
    No longer available
    Dim. 61 x 47 x 16 cm
    Estimate: € 1000 / 1500
  • #239

    Een spiegel in barokke lijst van verguld brons met vogels en floraal decor.

    A mirror in a baroque frame of gilded bronze with birds and floral decoration.
    No longer available
    Dim. 100 x 56 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #715

    “Schipper met pijp”, een bronzen beeldje op zwart marmeren voet, niet gesigneerd.

    "Shipper with pipe", a bronze statue on a black marble base, unsigned.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 15 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #576

    Een brons bijzettafeltje met geaderd marmeren blad in klavervorm.

    A bronze side table with veined clover-shaped marble top.
    No longer available
    Dim. 51 x 45,5 x 45 cm
    Estimate: € 220 / 280
  • #528

    Een paar grijze cassoletten van geaderd marmer met verguld bronsbeslag en dennenappel bovenaan.

    A pair of gray cassolettes made of veined marble with gilded bronze fittings and pinecone finials on top.
    No longer available
    Dim. 18 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #653

    “Prins karnaval”, een bronzen buste van een gekroonde man, met monogram P.P.

    "Prince Carnival," a bronze bust of a crowned man, with monogram P.P.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 52 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120

Other lots in this auction

  • #236

    Een grenenhouten commode met vier laden.

    A pine wood chest of drawers with four drawers.
    No longer available
    Dim. 104 x 116 x 47 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 60
  • #106

    Een massief houten kast met 4 deuren en 1 lade en ijzeren beslag.

    A solid wood cabinet with 4 doors, 1 drawer, and iron fittings.
    No longer available
    Dim. 218 x 127 x 64 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #501
    Pauline Ellison Royal Copenhagen

    “The Hans Christian Andersen Plates”. Een complete serie van 12 porseleinen sierborden met thema de sprookjes van Grimm. Ontwerp door Pauline Ellison, 1975. Nieuw in doos.

    "The Hans Christian Andersen Plates." A complete set of 12 porcelain decorative plates featuring themes from the Grimm fairy tales. Designed by Pauline Ellison, 1975. New in box.
    No longer available
    Dim. Ø 19 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #675

    Een vintage ovalen spiegel met messing kader en verlichting.

    A vintage oval mirror with brass frame and lighting.
    No longer available
    Dim. 55.5 x 45.5 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #601

    ‘Abstracte vogel met bloemendecor.’ Sculptuur op stangen en sokkel.

    'Abstract bird with floral decoration.' Sculpture on rods and pedestal.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 46,5 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #318
    Cristallerie Lorraine

    Een vintage kristalglazen schaal in organische vorm. Onderaan gemerkt.

    A vintage crystal glass bowl in organic shape. Marked at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 19 x 76 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #278

    Een Madonna met Kind van terracotta. Jaren vijftig.

    A Madonna with Child made of terracotta. From the 1950s.
    No longer available
    Dim. H. 41 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #517

    Een set van 2 houten handbeschilderde tafellampen met opgehoogde figuren.

    A set of 2 wooden hand-painted table lamps with raised figures.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 56 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #458

    Een uit vulkanisch gesteente gesculpteerd beeldje van een geknield figuur, in precolumbiaanse stijl.

    A figurine of a kneeling figure carved from volcanic rock, in a Pre-Columbian style.
    No longer available
    Dim. 28 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #96

    Een xl vergadertafel met massief eiken tafelblad en metalen poten.

    An XL meeting table with a solid oak tabletop and metal legs.
    No longer available
    Dim. 73 x 240 x 120 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #281
    Wiskemann, Bruxelles

    “Wiskemann”. Een 106-delig bestek in verzilverd metaal, gemerkt OW. Bestaande uit 12 grote vorken, 12 dessertvorken, 12 visvorkjes, 12 soeplepels, 12 dessertlepels, 12 koffielepels, 12 grote messen, 12 kleine messen, 6 kreeftenvorkjes, 1 pollepel, 1 serveerklem en een 2-delig slabestek.

    "Wiskemann." A 106-piece silver-plated cutlery set, marked OW. Consisting of 12 large forks, 12 dessert forks, 12 fish forks, 12 soup spoons, 12 dessert spoons, 12 coffee spoons, 12 large knives, 12 small knives, 6 lobster picks, 1 ladle, 1 serving tongs, and a 2-piece salad serving set.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #527
    P.J. Mene

    “Caballos.” Bronzen beeld, gesigneerd.

    "Caballos." Bronze sculpture, signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 19 cm
    Estimate: € 550 / 650
View all auction items ›

Veiling van 27 & 28 Augustus 2024

Tentoonstelling: 23 & 24 augustus van 10.00u tot 17.00u

27 August 2024 19:00
28 August 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 28 August 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More