Other lots by Bamoun
#467BamounEen staf van een stamhoofd van gebeeldhouwd hout. Kameroen.
#461BamounEen staf van een stamhoofd van gebeeldhouwd hout. Kameroen.
A staff of a tribal chief made of carved wood. Cameroon.No longer availableDim. 92 cmEstimate: € 50 / 80 -
#441BamounEen voorouderbeeld van gebeeldhouwd hout in een touwen mandje.
#488BamounPeriod: 1868-1930Een masker van gesculpteerd hout met hoofddeksel van touw. Kameroen.
A mask made of carved wood with a headpiece of rope. From Cameroon.No longer availableDim. H. 36 cmEstimate: € 80 / 100 -
#428BamounEen groot masker van gebeeldhouwd hout met baard en haar van geknoopt touw. Kameroen.
#449BamounEen bronzen of messingen dubbele ceremoniële pijp. versierd met geajoureerde insectenmotieven en onderaan met een mannenkop. Kameroen.
A bronze or brass double ceremonial pipe decorated with openwork insect motifs and a male head at the bottom. From Cameroon.No longer availableDim. 56 cmEstimate: € 120 / 200
#262Een rechthoekige spiegel in een goudkleurige kader.
A rectangular mirror in a gold-colored frame.No longer availableDim. 61/48 cmEstimate: € 40 / 60 -
#555Jean Michel BenierPeriod: 1949 - ....“Striptease”, een schilderij, olieverf op doek, gemonogrammeerd en achteraan gesigneerd.
"Striptease", a painting, oil on canvas, monogrammed and signed on the back.No longer availableDim. 61 x 50 cmEstimate: € 60 / 80 -
A vintage wristwatch, Roamer Searock Automatic, circa 1974. Working condition.No longer availableDim. 4 x 3.5 cmEstimate: € 80 / 120 -
#103Val Saint LambertEen kristallen vaas, art-deco, blauw in de massa gekleurd, Val Saint Lambert, niet gemerkt.
#24Een spiegel met gesculpteerd houten frame, neo-klassiek met wapenschild en twee cherubijnen.
A mirror with a sculpted wooden frame, Neoclassical with a coat of arms and two cherubs.No longer availableDim. 91 x 63 cmEstimate: € 40 / 60 -
#172Brethon“Hurkende man.” Gemengde techniek.
"Crouching Man." Mixed media.No longer availableDim. 47 x 30 cmEstimate: € 50 / 60 -
#253Twee kleine scheepsstuurwielen van gevernist hout en messing. Het ene gemerkt K100, het ander voorzien van een barometer en met het opschrift “Gott schützt den Steuermann in der Not, doch steuern muss er selbst.”
Two small ship's wheels made of varnished wood and brass. One marked K100, the other equipped with a barometer and inscribed with "God protects the helmsman in distress, but he must steer himself."No longer availableDim. Ø - 51 cmEstimate: € 100 / 120 -
'Landscape with windmill and haystacks', mixed media on paper. Signed; V. Dooms. With a dedication to the Wouters family.No longer availableDim. 14/21 cmEstimate: € 60 / 80