A pair of elongated Maasai ancestral figures made of hardwood. African craftsmanship. From Mombasa, Kenya. Pedestal broken.
209
H. 92 cm
Estimate: 80120
Catalogue #209
Online only

Bid history

Highest bid:
You must be a registered user to bid in our live auctions.
Log in / Sign up ›
NEW: We have updated our online auction bid system
Confused? Switch back to the old version ›

  • #145
    Jos De Wil
    Period: 1920 - 1992

    “Landschap”, een schilderij, gemengde techniek op papier, gesigneerd J. De Wil en gedateerd 1960.

    "Landscape", a painting, mixed technique on paper, signed J. De Wil and dated 1960.
    Online only
    Dim. 26 x 22 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #192
    Mollino

    “Bloemenmeisje”. Een Italiaans beeldje van polychroom zachte pasta van een meisje met bloemenmand en opwaaiend jurkje, onderaan gemerkt. Beide benen bij de enkels gelijmd.

    "Flower girl". An Italian polychrome soft paste figurine of a girl with a flower basket and a billowing dress, marked at the bottom. Both legs glued at the ankles.
    Online only
    Dim. H. 22 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #78
    J. van Lennep

    ‘De roos van Dekama.’ Boek met fotogravures van Ch. Rochussen. Midden 19e eeuw (opgedragen aan koning Willem III). Rug beschadigd.

    'The Rose of Dekama.' Book with photogravures by Ch. Rochussen. Mid-19th century (dedicated to King Willem III). Spine damaged.
    Online only
    Estimate: € 20 / 40
  • #141

    Een 400 dagen klokje onder glazen stolp, achteraan gemerkt ‘Roma’.

    A 400-day clock under a glass dome, marked 'Roma' on the back.
    Online only
    Dim. h 30 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #50

    Drie tegeltjes, 1 blanco en 2 met een blauw-wit decor van gebouwen en schepen. 19e eeuws.

    A set of three tiles, 1 blank and 2 with a blue and white decoration of buildings and ships. 19th century.
    Online only
    Dim. 13/13 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #206
    Luc Orient Eddy Paape-Greg

    A lot of 17 Luc Orient comic strips, various titles and editions, including "The Valley of the Three Suns" no. 1 1969, first edition, and "The Frozen Zombies" no. 2 1970, first edition.
    Online only
    Estimate: € 75 / 125
  • #69
    Nimy - AMC - ...

    Een lot van 3 geglazuurd aandewerken stukken bestaande uit een cache-pot van Nimy en 2 tabakspotten waarvan 1 met deksel manco. En één handvat geplakt.

    A lot of 3 glazed earthenware pieces consisting of a Nimy cache pot and 2 tobacco jars, one missing its lid. One handle repaired.
    Online only
    Dim. h 21 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #176

    Een gevarieerd lot van 5 koperen kandelaars, 2 sets en 1 losse in de vorm van een pijp.

    A varied lot of 5 copper candlesticks, 2 sets, and 1 individual in the shape of a pipe.
    Online only
    Dim. h 25 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #40
    SID

    Een set van 2 verchroomd metalen kandelaars, jaren 60 van de vorige eeuw, in hun originele verpakking. Gemerkt op de verpakking SID, studio italiano design Torino - Italia.

    A set of 2 chrome metal candle holders from the 1960s, in their original packaging. Marked on the packaging SID, studio italiano design torino - Italy.
    Online only
    Dim. Ø 4 cm
    Estimate: € 10 / 20
  • #244
    Boch Frères Keramis

    Een lot van met soldaten als thema, bestaande uit 4 bordjes gemerkt Boch Frères en toegevoegd een grote kom gemerkt Boch Frères Keramis met schilferschade (gelijmd).

    A lot with a soldier theme, consisting of 4 plates marked Boch Frères and an added large bowl marked Boch Frères Keramis with some flaking damage (repaired).
    Online only
    Dim. h 11 x Ø 28.5 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #122

    Een grote stalen kandelaar gemaakt uit een ketting en 3 hoefijzers.

    A large steel candleholder made from a chain and 3 horseshoes.
    Online only
    Dim. h 41 cm
    Estimate: € 10 / 20
  • #153

    “Wandelpad”, een schilderij, olieverf op papier, onleesbaar gesigneerd en gedateerd 1952.

    "Wandelpad", a painting, oil on paper, illegibly signed and dated 1952.
    Online only
    Dim. 31 x 22 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30

Online-Only Varia 26 Mei 2025

Op Maandag 26 mei wordt aan de hoogste bieder het lot toegewezen bij elk redelijk bod (incrementen van ± 10% boven het vorige bod en indien een lot is toegewezen +22% commissie op de uiteindelijke hamerprijs en + € 3,00 tafelgeld per lot). De biedingen zijn PRIJS PER LOT. Biedingen geplaatst binnen de 5 minuten voor het aflopen van de veiling zal een korte verlenging geven specifiek voor dat lot. On Monday May 26, lots will be assigned to the highest bidder on each reasonable bid (increments of ± 10% added to the previous bid; once assigned a lot there is a +22% commission on the final hammer price and a + € 3,00 fixed cost per lot). All bids are PRICE PER LOT. If a bid is placed within 5 minutes of the closure of the auction the lot will get a short extension.

26 May 2025 22:00

Auction day: 26 May 2025 22:00