Herman Selleslags
Period: °1938

“Vader en zoon Schoenaerts”, een zwart- en witfoto. Gesigneerd op de passe-partout en achteraan op de foto gestempeld door Herman Selleslags. Toegevoegd een foto van Herman De Coninck met opschrift ‘Het gaat niet over hebben, hooguit over krijgen.’ Fotograaf niet gekend.

"Father and son Schoenaerts", a black and white photo. Signed on the mat and stamped on the back of the photo by Herman Selleslags. Added is a photo of Herman De Coninck with the inscription 'It's not about having, at most about receiving.' Photographer unknown.
Dim. 44 x 29 cm
SKU: 2708240123.
Category: Uncategorized.
Auction day: 27 August 2024 19:00
Catalogue #123
Estimate: € 250 / 350

  • #669

    A pair of Japanese porcelain vases, Imari style, with polychrome blossom and leaf design. Late 19th century.
    Dim. h 25 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #638

    A bronze sculpture of a human head, possibly in African tribal art style. No visible marks or dating.
    Dim. 30 x 18 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #533

    "Walking panther." A bronze statue based on a work by Bugatti on a marble base.
    Dim. 16,5 x 43 cm
    Estimate: € 220 / 280
  • #273

    A silver cup with double handles, decorated with a garland and Greek key motif. Initials engraved "D.C.V.". 19th century.
    Dim. h 15 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #293
    Giant

    Een racefiets, Giant, grijs, 27 versnellingen, maat 60.

    A racing bike, Giant brand, grey, 27 speeds, size 60.
    Estimate: € 100 / 125
  • #22

    A lot of four porcelain translucent lamp plaques, adorned with detailed figure scenes.
    Dim. 11,5 x 9,5 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 70
  • #283
    Specialized

    Een mountainbike, Specialized, blauw, 24 versnellingen, maat 50.

    A mountain bike, Specialized, blue, 24 gears, size 50.
    Estimate: € 100 / 125
  • #604
    Booths "Old Dutch"

    English porcelain dinnerware set, complete for 12 persons, decorated with colorful floral motifs in a traditional style.
    Estimate: € 120 / 200

  • #544

    An enamel advertising sign with the inscription "Dutch East Indies, Rotterdam Lloyd".
    Dim. 98 x 64 cm
    Estimate: € 650 / 750
  • #418
    Val Saint Lambert

    Un bol en verre incolore et un plat, tous deux avec des montures dorées et tous deux marqués.
    Dim. Ø: 23 & 31 cm
    Estimate: € 35 / 45
  • #16

    Een paar krantenrekjes, waarvan één op wielen, en één met gedreven koperen taferelen.

    A pair of newspaper racks, one on wheels, and one featuring embossed copper scenes.
    Dim. H: 60 en 40 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 50
  • #745

    Een rank houtgesculpteerd beeld vaan een Afrikaanse man met tropenhoed en aktentas.

    A slender wood-carved figure of an African man wearing a tropical hat and holding a briefcase.
    Dim. h 178 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #467

    A polychromed wooden Burmese Nat figure. Adorned with gilded elements and mirror stones. 20th century.
    Dim. 34 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #483

    A lot of 2 Chinese polychrome porcelain ointment jars. Multicolored with playing children in the decoration. Period of Tao Kuan.
    Dim. 5 x Ø 8,5 cm & 4,5 x Ø 10 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #176

    Dim. 104 x 54 x 52 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #77
    Hergé

    “Les Aventures de Tintin”, een lot van 4 albums, Hardcover, bestaande uit: Le Lotus Bleu, 1946, Au Pais De L’or Noir, 1950 (naam geschreven op de kaft), On A Marché Sur La Lune, 1954 (geschreven op de eerste pagina) en Les Cigares Du Pharaon (een lijn met viltstift op de kaft).

    "The Adventures of Tintin", a lot of 4 albums, Hardcover, consisting of: The Blue Lotus, 1946, Land of Black Gold, 1950 (name written on the cover), Explorers on the Moon, 1954 (written on the first page) and Cigars of the Pharaoh (a line with felt-tip pen on the cover).
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #34
    T. Noes

    “Bloemenstilleven”, een schilderij, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd T. Noes, in een vergulde kader.

    "Flower still life," a painting, oil on canvas, signed T. Noes, in a gilt frame.
    Dim. 60 x 50 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #515

    Een lederen sofa-set bestaande uit een 3-zit en een 2-zit (de 2-zit met twee scheuren in de naad aanwezig).

    A leather sofa set consisting of a 3-seater and a 2-seater, (the 2-seater with two tears in the seam).
    Dim. 162x80x93 cm 222x80x93 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #374

    Een set van 2 Nederlandse aquarellen in vergulde kaders.

    A set of 2 Dutch watercolors in gilded frames.
    Dim. 28 x 38 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #358

    Een lot van 13 oude blikken dozen uit de eerste helft van de vorige eeuw waaronder: China thee, Marie Thumas, Farine Remy, Oud Antwerpen, Tjoklat, het koningshuis e.a..

    A lot of 13 old tin boxes from the first half of the last century including: China tea, Marie Thumas, Farine Remy, Oud Antwerpen, Tjoklat, the royal family, and others.
    Dim. h 30.5 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80

Veiling van 27 & 28 Augustus 2024

Tentoonstelling: 23 & 24 augustus van 10.00u tot 17.00u

27 August 2024 19:00
28 August 2024 19:00