Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
‘Vee aan het water’, olieverf op doek, getekend E. Thompson 1897.
E. Thompson

‘Vee aan het water’, olieverf op doek, getekend E. Thompson 1897.

'Cattle by the water', oil on canvas, signed E. Thompson 1897.
51
25 x 35.5 cm
Estimate: 3040
Catalogue #51
Online only

Bid history

Highest bid:
You must be a registered user to bid in our live auctions.
Log in / Sign up ›
NEW: We have updated our online auction bid system
Confused? Switch back to the old version ›
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #187
    Sörensson

    “Dorp met havenzicht”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Village with Harbor View." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 48 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #136

    “Africa Baobab” & “Landschap met figuren”. Een lot van 2 Afrikaanse reliëf schilderijtjes, gemengde techniek op paneel.

    "Africa Baobab" & "Landscape with figures". A lot of 2 African relief paintings, mixed technique on panel.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 38 x 23cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #164
    Gustave Van Steenwegen
    Period: 1905-1986

    ‘Bloemenstilleven’, olieverf op board, getekend Van Steenwegen. Onderaan een scheurtje in het karton.

    'Flower still life', oil on board, signed Van Steenwegen. Small tear at the bottom of the cardboard.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 38 x 31 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #131

    “Geabstraheerde portretten”. Gemengde techniek op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Abstracted portraits." Mixed media on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 20 x 27cm
    Estimate: € 25 / 50
  • #133

    “Geabstraheerd plantstilleven”. Gemengde techniek op papier. Gesigneerd met opschrift.

    "Abstracted botanical still life". Mixed media on paper. Signed with inscription.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 28 x 22cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 40
  • #124

    “Zonsondergang”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel.

    "Sunset". A painting, oil on panel.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 20 x 35cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #179
    Leonard Wiedh

    “Mediterraans druivenplukster”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Mediterranean grape picker." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 69 x 78 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #194

    “Alexander de Grote, Battle of Gaugamela”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Naar het werk van Charles le Brun.

    "Alexander the Great, Battle of Gaugamela." A painting, oil on panel. After the work of Charles Le Brun.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 26 x 64 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #185

    “Figuratief abstract”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Figurative abstract" A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 59 x 48 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #217

    ‘De visser’, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd. Toegevoegd 2 fotoprints op doek.

    'The Fisherman', oil on canvas, signed. Includes 2 photo prints on canvas.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. h 100 x b 70 cm
    Estimate: € 5 / 10
  • #203

    “Religieus tafereel”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan monogram “RH”.

    "Religious scene." A painting, oil on canvas. Monogram "RH" at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 18,5 x 24 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #118

    “Huis aan het water”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd. Houtworm schade.

    "House by the water". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom. Damage from woodworm.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 25 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 15 / 30
  • #140

    “Heidezicht”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Heath View." A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 17 x 23 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #174
    Frans Geuens
    Period: 1924 - 2010

    ‘Pompstraatje, begijnhof Lier’, olieverf op paneel, getekend Fr. Geuens. Met certificaat achteraan.

    ‘Pompstraatje, Beguinage Lier’, oil on panel, signed Fr. Geuens. With certificate on the back.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 29 x 23 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #141

    “Bloemenstillevens”. Een lot van 3 olieverf schilderijtjes, waarvan 1 op doek, 1 op paneel en 1 op vilt. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Flower still lifes". A lot of 3 oil paintings, one on canvas, one on panel, and one on felt. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 29 x 23 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 90
  • #152

    “Gezin met baby”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel.

    "Family with baby." A painting, oil on panel.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 52,5 x 70,5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #207
    Gunnar Sundberg
    Period: 1915-1963

    “Place de Terte, Paris”. Een lot van 2 schilderijen, olieverf op board. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Place de Terte, Paris". A lot of 2 paintings, oil on board. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 26 x 34 & 37 x 29 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #180

    “Twee vogels”. Een schilderij, gemengde techniek op zijdedoek.

    "Two birds". A painting, mixed media on silk canvas.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 86 x 34 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 40
  • #142

    “Kittens”. Een lot van 2 schilderijtjes, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Kittens". A lot of 2 small paintings, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 19,5 x 24 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #212

    “Riviergezicht”. Gemengde techniek op papier. Onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd.

    "River view." Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 20 x 34,5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #186
    Artur Ringkvist

    “Roofvogel met prooi”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Bird of prey with prey". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 49 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 40
  • #193
    Hjalmar Strååt
    Period: 1885-1971

    “Kerk interieur”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Church interior". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 49,5 x 35 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #199
    Ludvig Ruben
    Period: 1818-1875

    “Portret van een jongeman”. Een tekening, pastel op papier. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Portrait of a young man." A drawing, pastel on paper. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 26 x 19 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #198

    “Naakt badend”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek.

    "Nude bathing". A painting, oil on canvas.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 54 x 37 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60

Other lots in this auction

  • #64

    “Naakte man” Een tekening, gemengde techniek op papier. Onderaan gesigneerd, gedateerd 2002.

    "Naked Man" A drawing, mixed media on paper. Signed and dated 2002 at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 34 x 26
    Estimate: € 25 / 50
  • #84
    Rowlandson

    ‘The Fair Bather’, ingekleurde lithografie, getekend Rowlandson, 1792.

    'The Fair Bather', colored lithograph, signed Rowlandson, 1792.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. h 20 x b 28 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #99
    H. Bettens

    “Staand naakt”. Een tekening, houtskool op papier. Gesigneerd onderaan.

    "Standing naked". A drawing, charcoal on paper. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 35 x 25 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #173

    “Hoevelandschap met rivier”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Rural landscape with river". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 58 x 48cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #31

    ‘Bomen in de winter’, olieverf op doek, draagt handtekening.

    ‘Trees in Winter’, oil on canvas, signed.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 40 x 30 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #397
    S. Meusel

    “Jongen met hond”. Olieverf op paneel. Gemonogrammeerd.

    "Young boy with dog." Oil on panel. Monogrammed.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 40 x 56 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 80
  • #15

    “Il Vecchio Porto Di Tolone”. Een litho op papier. Opschriften “Veduto dalla Parte dell'Academia di Pittura” - “Dall’acqua Figlio 1780”. Naar tekening door Claude Joseph Vernet.

    “Il Vecchio Porto Di Tolone”. A lithograph on paper. Inscriptions “Veduto dalla Parte dell'Academia di Pittura” - “Dall'acqua Figlio 1780”. After a drawing by Claude Joseph Vernet.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 28 x 40cm
    Estimate: € 25 / 50
  • #19
    Jos Slootmaeckers
    Period: °1926

    “Straatgezicht”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek

    "Cityscape". A painting, oil on canvas
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 59 x 49 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #218

    Een zeefdruk met combinatie van werken van diverse kunstenaars door dezen gesigneerd.

    A screen print with a combination of works by various artists signed by them.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 80 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #100
    Jules Leeuw

    “Bruxelles - Rue Marché aux Fromage”. Een kleurenets op papier, buiten de plaat onderaan getiteld, épreuve d’artiste en gesigneerd.

    "Brussels - Cheese Market Street." A color etching on paper, titled below the plate, artist's proof and signed.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 65 x 49 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #396

    “Vaas met bloemen”. Pastel op zwart papier. Gemonogrammeerd ‘ACK’.

    "Vase with Flowers". Pastel on black paper. Monogrammed 'ACK'.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 47 x 33 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #419

    “Huisje aan de rivier”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek.

    "House by the River". A painting, oil on canvas.
    No longer available
    Online only
    Dim. 40 x 99cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
View all auction items ›

Online Only Schilderijen 15 April 2024

Op Maandag 15 April wordt aan de hoogste bieder het lot toegewezen bij elk redelijk bod (incrementen van ± 10% boven het vorige bod en indien een lot is toegewezen +22% commissie op de uiteindelijke hamerprijs en + € 2,00 tafelgeld per lot). De biedingen zijn PRIJS PER LOT. Biedingen geplaatst binnen de 5 minuten voor het aflopen van de veiling zal een korte verlenging geven specifiek voor dat lot.


On Monday April 15th lots will be assigned to the highest bidder on each reasonable bid (increments of ± 10% added to the previous bid; once assigned a lot there is a +22% commission on the final hammer price and a + € 2,00 fixed cost per lot). All bids are PRICE PER LOT. If a bid is placed within 5 minutes of the closure of the auction the lot will get a short extension.

15 April 2024 21:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 15 April 2024 21:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More