Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
Een brons gesculpteerd Benin-hoofd met vogelkroon. Vroeg 19e eeuw.
Een brons gesculpteerd Benin-hoofd met vogelkroon. Vroeg 19e eeuw.

Een bronzen Benin-hoofd met vogelkroon. Vroeg 19e eeuw.

A bronze sculpted Benin head with bird crown. Early 19th century.
Dim. 42cm
SKU: 2908230561.
Categories: Afrikaans, Brons, XIXe eeuw.
Auction day: 30 August 2023 19:00
Catalogue #561
Estimate: € 500 / 750
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #231

    Een gepatineerd Victoriaans houten hobbelpaard. Met leder en ijzer afwerking. 19e eeuws.

    A patinated Victorian wooden rocking horse. With leather and iron finishing. 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 91 x 84cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #618

    “De Buildrager”. Een bronzen beeld op marmeren sokkel, met opschrift “Dank U Professor”. Naar werk van Constantin Meunier.

    "The Construction Carrier". A bronze sculpture on a marble pedestal, with the inscription "Thank You Professor". Inspired by the work of Constantin Meunier.
    No longer available
    Dim. 35cm
    Estimate: € 75 / 125
  • #554

    Een bronzen beeld van een gezadeld paard. Naar T’ang voorbeeld.

    A bronze sculpture of a saddled horse. After a T’ang example.
    No longer available
    Dim. 22 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #688

    Een Zuid Oost Aziatisch bronzen beeldje van een zittende Boeddha en een Boeddha hoofd.

    A South East Asian bronze sculpture of a seated Buddha and a Buddha head.
    No longer available
    Dim. 30cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #663

    Een 19e eeuwse tafelmodel fotokader in messing voor 2 ronde foto’s.

    A 19th-century table model photo frame in brass for 2 round photos.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 20 x b 29 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 50
  • #185

    Een bronzen luchter, versierd met kristallen pendeloques.

    A bronze chandelier, decorated with crystal pendeloques.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 75 cm
    Estimate: € 450 / 550
  • #497

    Een Afrikaans houten beeld met drie op elkaar zittende figuren.

    Une statue africaine en bois avec trois personnages assis les uns sur les autres.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 172 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 100
  • #583

    Een lot van 24 Afrikaanse vlechtwerk items. Oa enkele Tutsi mandjes, onderleggers, plateau’s.

    A lot of 24 African wickerwork items. Including some Tutsi baskets, coasters, plateaus.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #266

    Een Lodewijk XV stijl houten secretaire met uitschuifbaar schrijftablet, 3 laden en een wit marmeren blad versierd met bronzen ornamenten.

    A Louis XV style wooden secretaire with extendable writing tablet, 3 drawers and a white marble top decorated with bronze ornaments.
    No longer available
    Dim. 97 x 75 x 51cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #621

    Een antieke vlasdorser met handgeschilderde motieven en tekst, gedateerd 1882, werd tot ca de eerste wereldoorlog gebruikt, in volledig originele en werkende staat.

    An antique flax thresher with hand-painted motifs and text, dated 1882, was used until about the first world war, in completely original and working condition.
    No longer available
    Dim. l 120 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #175

    Een vierzijdig bronzen lantaarn met geslepen glas.

    A four sided bronze lantern with cut glass.
    No longer available
    Dim. 90 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 675 / 725
  • #647

    Een set van 2 19e eeuwse Delftse dekselvaasjes.

    A set of 2 19th-century Delft covered vases.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 25 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #552

    Een paar Chinese bronzen vazen, versierd met draken in reliëf. Eén naad los en één kop manco. Onderaan gemerkt.

    Une paire de vases chinois en bronze, à décor de dragons en relief. Une couture lâche et une tête manquante. Marqué en bas.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 24,5 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 240
  • #192

    “Lassoed mustang”. Een grote groep van gepatineerd brons naar een werk van Frederic Remington.

    "Lassoed mustang". A large group of patinated bronze after a work by Frederic Remington.
    No longer available
    Dim. H. 98 cm
    Estimate: € 800 / 1400
  • #653

    Een Aziatisch bronzen gesculpteerde Champleve jardinière.

    An Asian bronze sculpted Champleve jardinière.
    No longer available
    Dim. 19 x Ø21cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #666
    Malayer

    Een oosters handgeknoopt wollen tapijt.

    An Oriental hand-knotted wool carpet.
    No longer available
    Dim. 150 x 105 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 80
  • #598

    “Krijger te paard”. Een West-Afrikaans bronzen beeldje. We voegen er een klein bronzen koetsje aan toe, eveneens West-Afrikaans.

    "Warrior on horseback." A West African bronze figurine. We are adding a small bronze carriage to it, also West African.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 24 & 12 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 100
  • #267

    Een tafellamp in tiffany stijl met een voet voorstellend een boomstam met wortels en een florale kap.

    A table lamp in Tiffany style with a base depicting a tree trunk with roots and a floral shade.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 52 Ø45 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #136

    Een antieke, massief eiken Brugse kapiteelkast met 2 deuren en gesneden elementen.

    An antique solid oak Bruges captain's cabinet with 2 doors and carved elements.
    No longer available
    Dim. 211 x 203 x 79 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #153

    Een antiek Franse zamak pendule op marmeren voet in Louis XVI stijl. Medio 1870. Pendule naar Moreau.

    An antique French zamak clock on a marble base in the Louis XVI style. Circa 1870. Clock attributed to Moreau.
    No longer available
    Dim. 38 x 55cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 300
  • #148

    “La bonne recette”. Een bruingepatineerd bronzen beeld naar het werk van Emile Carlier.

    "The Good Recipe". A brown patinated bronze sculpture after the work of Emile Carlier.
    No longer available
    Dim. 68cm
    Estimate: € 2000 / 2200
  • #658

    Een bronzen vaas met Aziatisch decor. Bodemloos op houten sokkel.

    A bronze sculpted vase with an Asian design. Bottomless on a wooden pedestal.
    No longer available
    Dim. 29 x Ø18cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #263

    Een bronzen kandelaar in de vorm van een gevleugelde duivel op marmeren sokkeltje.

    A bronze candlestick in the shape of a winged devil on a marble pedestal.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 27 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 40
  • #581

    Een lot van 5 Afrikaanse instrumenten uit hout en leder.

    A lot of 5 African instruments made of wood and leather.
    No longer available
    Dim. H: 15-45 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 80

Other lots in this auction

  • #657

    “Madonna met kind”. Een wassen beeld in kader. Franse makelij.

    "Madonna with Child". A wax sculpture in a frame. Made in France.
    No longer available
    Dim. 34 x 26cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 50
  • #74
    Rudi de Vos
    Period: °1944

    “Bloemenstilleven”. Olieverf op paneel. Gesigneerd.

    "Flower still life". Oil paint on panel. Signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 x 6 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #753

    Een set van 2 plaasteren afgietsels van handen op houten blokken.

    A set of 2 plaster casts of hands on wooden blocks.
    No longer available
    Dim. 10 x 27 x 16 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #353

    Een vintage glaspasta vaas groen gekleurd in de massa met sticker Scailmont uit de tweede helft van de vorige eeuw.

    A vintage glass pasta vase, green color throughout with Scailmont sticker from the second half of the previous century.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 42
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #504
    Milota

    Abstract gemengde techniek uit 1972, op papier. Gesigneerd.

    Abstract mixed media artwork from 1972, on paper. Signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. 52 x 68 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #485
    Hergé

    “Het Geheim van de Eenhoorn.”. Hard cover. Ed. Casterman 1946 (A46). Redelijke staat, oorlogspapier, te restaureren, zeldzaam.

    "The Secret of the Unicorn.". hard cover. Ed. Casterman 1946 (A46). Fair condition, war paper, to be restored, rare.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 150 / 180
  • #717

    Een Afrikaans gebeeldhouwd stenen beeld van vermoedelijk een lokale godheid op een houten sokkeltje.

    An African carved stone sculpture presumably depicting a local deity on a wooden base.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 25 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #347

    Een bronzen inkthouder met leeuwenkop en twee potjes.

    A bronze sculpted inkwell with a lion's head and two small pots.
    No longer available
    Dim. 13 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 75
  • #462
    Jef Vaes

    Een tekening, gemengde techniek, getiteld ’in en uit’ en gesigneerd Jef Vaes.

    A drawing, mixed media, titled 'in and out' and signed Jef Vaes.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 14 x b 14 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #553

    Een Japanse houtsnede, Shunsho Katsukawa, 1726-1793, ‘One hundred poets in brocade woven in the east’.

    A Japanese woodblock print, Shunsho Katsukawa, 1726-1793, 'One hundred poets in brocade woven in the east'.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 22 x b 16 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #176

    Een houten gepatineerde toonbank met verschillende hoogten en tabletten. (AID5852)

    A patinated wooden reception counter with different heights and shelves. (AID5852)
    No longer available
    Dim. 105 x 170 x 90 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #404

    Een set van 2 Japanse schilderijen op zijde met de voorstelling van Bonsai boompjes in cloissonne potten.

    A set of 2 Japanese paintings on silk depicting bonsai trees in cloisonné pots.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 34 x b 38 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 40
View all auction items ›

Veiling van 29 & 30 Augustus 2023

Veiling volledig: 800 loten. Tentoonstelling: Vr. 25 & Zat. 26 augustus van 10.00 tot 17.00u

29 August 2023 19:00
30 August 2023 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 30 August 2023 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More