Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
Een ceremoniële hoed van de Naga, vervaardigd uit gewoven bamboe, versierd met zwijn slagtanden. Nagaland, Indië, vroeg 20e eeuw.
Een ceremoniële hoed van de Naga, vervaardigd uit gewoven bamboe, versierd met zwijn slagtanden. Nagaland, Indië, vroeg 20e eeuw.

Een ceremoniële hoed van de Naga, vervaardigd uit gewoven bamboe, versierd met zwijn slagtanden. Nagaland, Indië, vroeg 20e eeuw.

A ceremonial hat of the Naga, made of woven bamboo, decorated with boar tusks. Nagaland, India, early 20th century.
Dim. 25 cm
SKU: 2105240463.
Categories: Aziatisch, curiosa, Hout, Mode.
Auction day: 22 May 2024 19:00
Catalogue #463
Estimate: € 250 / 350
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #625
    Gils

    Een vintage treinenset, ca 1950, van het merk Gils, op ambachtelijke wijze gefabriceerd in familiale kring te Jupille. O-spoor. In originele doos met nog extra spoordelen.

    A vintage train set, circa 1950, by the brand Gils, handcrafted in a family setting in Jupille. O-gauge. In original box with additional track pieces.
    No longer available
    Dim. 10 x 48 x 29 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #596

    Een paar gesculpteerd houten armstoelen met dubbele klauwpoten. En gestoffeerde zitting met figuratief gobelin decor. Lodewijk XIII-stijl. Onderaan kruisverbinding in H.

    A pair of sculpted wooden armchairs with double claw feet. Upholstered seat with figurative tapestry decor. Louis XIII style. Cross connection at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 115 x 63 x 65 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 200
  • #526

    Een massief eikenhouten kast met gesculpteerde details, leeuwenkoppen en

    bolpoten. 2-deurs en 2 laden met onderstel, omgebouwd tot TV kast.

    A solid oak cabinet with sculpted details, lion heads, and ball feet. 2 doors and 2 drawers with a base, converted into a TV cabinet.
    No longer available
    Dim. 176 x 151 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #536
    Mercator

    Een vintage design bureau met 5 archief-en 2 materiaalladen. Gefineerd teakhout gedragen op metalen frame. Serie “Alpha” door Mercator.

    A vintage design desk with 5 filing drawers and 2 material drawers. Veneered teak wood supported by a metal frame. "Alpha" series by Mercator.
    No longer available
    Dim. 78 x 156 x 78 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #286

    Een massief eikenhouten tafel met twee verlengstukken en getorste poten.

    A solid oak table with two extension leaves and twisted legs.
    No longer available
    Dim. 75 x 91 x 91 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #186

    Een massief eikenhouten Kempische vitrinekast in 2 delen met 3 deuren en 1 lade.

    A solid oak Kempische display cabinet in 2 parts with 3 doors and 1 drawer.
    No longer available
    Dim. 202 x 97 x 55 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #702

    Een set van twee gesculpteerde armstoelen met een Gobelinstof bekleed.

    A set of two carved armchairs upholstered in Gobelin fabric.
    No longer available
    Dim. 118 x 68 x 80 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #696

    Een paar Franse Empire-stijl armstoelen met vergulde delen, bekleed in een groene stof met goudkleurige Chinoiserie motieven.

    A set of French Empire-style armchairs with gilded parts, upholstered in green fabric with gold Chinoiserie motifs.
    No longer available
    Dim. 106 x 70 x 75 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #606

    Een antieke Engelse verlengbare tafel op wieltjes met verschillende soorten fineer ingelegd.

    An antique English extendable table on wheels with various types of veneer inlay.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 76 x b 91 x l 93 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #176

    Een chaise-longue op klauwpoten in verguld hout en met rood fluweel bekleed.

    A chaise longue on claw feet in gilt wood upholstered in red velvet fabric.
    No longer available
    Dim. 105 x 173 x 70 cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 350
  • #568

    Een set van 2 Satsuma vazen bestaande uit een dekselvaas op sokkel en een balustervaas.

    A set of 2 Satsuma vases consisting of a lidded vase on pedestal and a baluster vase.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 67 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #706

    Een geëboniseerde vitrine met glas-in-lood, twee basreliëf tegels en een jonkheer- en dame op koperen plaatjes.

    An ebonized display case with stained glass, two bas-relief tiles, and a young gentleman and lady on copper plates.
    No longer available
    Dim. 168 x 105 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #556

    Een groot bas-reliëf in terracotta met als voorstelling de heilige familie in de Kerststal. Aangekocht als gemaakt door Jan Antheunis. Gerestaureerd.

    A large terracotta bas-relief depicting the Holy Family in the Nativity scene. Acquired as made by Jan Antheunis. Restored.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 65 x l 79 x d 16 cm
    Estimate: € 240 / 320
  • #586

    Een 19e eeuws heiligenbeeld in terracotta, onderaan gerestaureerd en mist één hand.

    A 19th-century terracotta religious statue, restored at the bottom and missing one hand.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 101 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #546
    Mercator

    Een vintage design archiefkast uit gefineerd teakhout met binnenin metalen frame en schuiven. Serie “Alpha” door Mercator.

    A vintage design archive cabinet made of teak veneer with a metal frame and drawers inside. From the "Alpha" series by Mercator.
    No longer available
    Dim. 191 x 41 x 120 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #713

    Een moderne badkamervitrine met 3 glazen schabben en verlichting. Zwart gelakt houten onderstel met 4 laden en 2 deurtjes.

    A modern bathroom display cabinet with 3 glass shelves and lighting. Black lacquered wooden base with 4 drawers and 2 doors.
    No longer available
    Dim. 186 x 37 x 80 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #558

    Een Chinese lachende Boeddha in steen gehouwen, in zittende positie.

    A Chinese laughing Buddha carved in stone, seated position.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 50 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #656

    Een paar Chinese terracotta beeldjes van een duo muzikanten in geknielde zithouding.

    A pair of Chinese terracotta figurines of a duo of musicians in a kneeling position.
    No longer available
    Dim. 24cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #456

    Een rond houten Art Deco bijzettafeltje, met 4 uitschuifbare kwarttafeltjes.

    A round wooden Art Deco side table, with 4 sliding quarter tables.
    No longer available
    Dim. 65 x Ø 66 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #712

    Een grote design eet-vergadertafel.

    A large design dining-conference table.
    No longer available
    Dim. 74 x 240 x 100 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #496

    Een marqueterie vitrinekast van gefineerd wortelhout, Louis-Philippe stijl.

    A marquetry display cabinet in veneered burr wood, Louis Philippe style.
    No longer available
    Dim. 190 x 55,5 x 96 cm
    Estimate: € 600 / 800
  • #476

    Een midcentury sideboard/barmeubel in pallisanderfineer op chrome poten. Eén deur en drie laden. Kleine schade aan de hoek links achter.

    A midcentury sideboard/bar cabinet in rosewood veneer on chrome legs. One door and three drawers. Slight damage to the back left corner.
    No longer available
    Dim. 100 x 150 x 45 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #515

    Een gesculpteerde en vergulde houten staande Boeddha, Zuid-Oost Azië, op houten sokkel voorstellend een lotusbloem.

    A wooden carved gilded standing Buddha, South-East Asia, on wooden base depicting a lotus flower.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 125 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #707

    Een art-deco commode met spiegel in massief eik en een oranje-rood marmeren blad.

    An art-deco chest of drawers with mirror in solid oak and an orange-red marble top.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 164 x b 110 x d 50 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120

Other lots in this auction

  • #491

    Een ceremoniële hoed van de Naga, vervaardigd uit gewoven bamboe, versierd met een apenschedel en zwijn slagtanden. Nagaland, Indië, vroeg 20e eeuw.

    A ceremonial hat of the Naga, made of woven bamboo, decorated with a monkey skull and boar tusks. Nagaland, India, early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 25 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 500
  • #465

    Een 18 kt wit en geelgouden ring bezet vier kleine briljanten en een parel.

    An 18 kt white and yellow gold ring set with four small diamonds and a pearl.
    No longer available
    Dim. 2,36 g m: 50.
    Estimate: € 240 / 280
  • #230

    Een paar 18 kt geelgouden oorbellen bezet diamanten oude slijp met een gezamenlijk gewicht van +- 0,20 ct.

    A pair of 18 kt yellow gold earrings set with old cut diamonds with a total weight of approximately 0.20 ct.
    No longer available
    Dim. 2,97 g
    Estimate: € 350 / 400
  • #652
    J. Rousseau

    “De visser”. Een zamakken beeld van een jongeman met een mand gevuld met vissen en een haakstok. Getekend J. Rousseau.

    "The fisherman". A zinc alloy statue of a young man with a basket filled with fish and a fishing rod. Signed J. Rousseau.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 70 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #219

    Een set art-deco boeksteunen met windhonden in bronsgepatineerd koper en zwart marmer.

    A set of Art Deco bookends with greyhound figures in bronzed copper patina and black marble.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 29 x l 27 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #635

    Een kerkelijke hanglamp/olielamp in geel koper. Bovenaan versierd met een kruis.

    A church hanging lamp/oil lamp in yellow copper. Decorated with a cross at the top.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 200 x Ø 40 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #86
    Willy Van Der Meeren Tubax

    “Radar”. Een paar vintage design stoelen met gelakt houten zitvlak en metalen frame. Ontwerp door Willy Van Der Meeren voor Tubax.

    "Radar". A pair of vintage design chairs with lacquered wooden seat and metal frame. Designed by Willy Van Der Meeren for Tubax.
    No longer available
    Dim. 78 x 38 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #678

    Een 3-delig klokstel bestaande uit een centrale pendule en twee bijhorende vazen in handbeschilderd porselein en koper. Schade aan het koperen deel van de klok.

    A 3-piece clock set consisting of a central pendulum and two matching vases in hand-painted porcelain and copper. Damage to the copper part of the clock.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 62 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #125

    Een set van 3 grote vintage luchters, staal en koper, met 12 lichtpunten elks afgewisseld door groene bladeren. 1 sokketje dient vervangen te worden.

    A set of 3 large vintage chandeliers, made of steel and copper, with 12 light points each interspersed with green leaves. 1 socket needs to be replaced.
    No longer available
    Dim. Ø 90 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #548

    Een Napoleon III figuraal, gepatineerd en verguld bronzen brule-parfum. Replica, naar een werk van J. Dasté. Gegoten als een met bladeren versierde urn met twee handvaten en deksel, ondersteund door een putto, op rechthoekige basis met Apollo en groteske maskers. Staande op vier C-rollen poten.

    A Napoleon III figurative patinated and gilded bronze incense burner. Replica, after a work by J. Dasté. Cast as a leaf-adorned urn with two handles and lid, supported by a putto, on a rectangular base with Apollo and grotesque masks. Standing on four C-scroll legs.
    No longer available
    Dim. 110 cm
    Estimate: € 350 / 400
  • #194
    Gustave Helinck
    Period: 1884 -1954

    “Vissersboten op zee”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Fishing boats at sea." A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 87 x 127 cm
    Estimate: € 600 / 900
  • #462
    Emile Durieux

    “Zeezicht met zeilboten.” Olieverf op doek. Herdoekt. Gesigneerd.

    “Seaview with sailing ships”. Oil on canvas. Relined. Signed
    No longer available
    Dim. 39 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
View all auction items ›

Veiling 21 & 22 Mei 2024

Veiling volledig - 715 loten. Tentoonstelling: vr. 17 &  zat. 18 mei.

21 May 2024 19:00
22 May 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 22 May 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More