Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
Een terracotta Akan pot met diverse figuren en dieren op gesculpteerd. Vermelding in het Guy van Rijn archief.
Een terracotta Akan pot met diverse figuren en dieren op gesculpteerd. Vermelding in het Guy van Rijn archief.
Een terracotta Akan pot met diverse figuren en dieren op gesculpteerd. Vermelding in het Guy van Rijn archief.
Een terracotta Akan pot met diverse figuren en dieren op gesculpteerd. Vermelding in het Guy van Rijn archief.

Een terracotta Akan pot met diverse figuren en dieren op gesculpteerd. Vermelding in het Guy van Rijn archief.

A terracotta Akan pot with various figures and animals sculpted on it. Mentioned in the Guy van Rijn archive.
Dim. 20 cm
SKU: 1604240571.
Category: Afrikaans.
Auction day: 17 April 2024 19:00
Catalogue #571
Estimate: € 120 / 180
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #558

    Een houten gesculpteerde peddel op staander, Congo, midden 20e eeuw.

    A wooden carved paddle on stand, Congo, mid-20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 125 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #577

    Een gesculpteerde houten kariatidekruk, vermoedelijk Luba, DRC.

    A carved wooden caryatid stool, possibly Luba, DRC.
    No longer available
    Dim. 49,5 x 33 cm
    Estimate: € 180 / 220
  • #598
    Tiv

    Een terracotta ritueel, medicinaal schaaltje met dierfiguren gesculpteerd. Afkomst Tiv, Nigeria, gebruikt bij animisme. Bijgevoegd gesculpteerd aardewerken schaaltje, Dakarkari.

    A terracotta ritual, medicinal dish sculpted with animal figures. Origin Tiv, Nigeria, used in animism. Included sculpted earthenware dish, Dakarkari.
    No longer available
    Dim. 14 cm & Ø 15 cm
    Estimate: € 75 / 125
  • #437

    Een paar bronzen juwelen met van een kameleon en 1 met 2 slangen, op plexi sokkel. Mali / Burkina Faso. Eind 20e eeuw.

    A pair of bronze pieces of jewelry with an image of a chameleon and one with two snakes on a plexiglass base. Mali / Burkina Faso. Late 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 20 & 15 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #501
    Ashanti

    Een lot van 3 gesculpteerde terracotta Ashanti potten ter bezwering van hekserij. Midden Afrikaans. Begin 20e eeuw.

    A lot of 3 carved terracotta Ashanti pots for warding off witchcraft. Central African. Early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 & 37 & 40 cm
    Estimate: € 800 / 1200
  • #463

    Een terracotta Bamileke pijpenkop, Kameroen.

    A terracotta Bamileke pipe bowl, Cameroon.
    No longer available
    Dim. 27,5 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #597

    Een Afrikaans houten, donker gepatineerde buste van een Mangbetu vrouw.

    An African wooden, dark patinated bust of a Mangbetu woman.
    No longer available
    Dim. 36 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #462
    Niang

    “Sous-verre”. 2 Senegalese karikaturale schilderijen in glas. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Sous-verre". 2 Senegalese caricatural paintings on glass. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 31 x 46,5cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 250
  • #379

    “Tropcial vibes”. 3 schilderijen, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    “Tropical vibes”. 3 paintings, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 59 x 39cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 90
  • #695

    Een lot van drie polychrome houten beelden in Afrikaans thema.

    A lot of three polychrome wooden statues with an African theme.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 177 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #568

    Een houten gesculpteerde staf met leeuw bovenaan, Fon Dahomey, Benin.

    A wooden carved staff with a lion on top, Fon Dahomey, Benin.
    No longer available
    Dim. 95 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #731

    Een houten gesculpteerd ceremoniële scepter met hoofd en slang versierd. Vermoedelijk Chokwe, Angola, begin 20e eeuw.

    A wooden carved ceremonial scepter decorated with a head and snake. Presumably Chokwe, Angola, early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 53 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #618
    Bamileke Bambara

    Een lot van 2 terracotta gesculpteerde pijpenkoppen, waarvan 1 Bambara en 1 recente versie, vermoedelijk Bamileke.

    A lot of 2 terracotta sculpted pipe heads, one Bambara and one recent version, presumably Bamileke.
    No longer available
    Dim. 21 & 13 cm
    Estimate: € 75 / 125
  • #459
    Niang

    “Sous-verre”. 2 Senegalese karikaturale schilderijtjes op glas. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Sous-verre". 2 Senegalese caricatural paintings on glass. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 24 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #429
    Yoruba

    “Ibedji”. Een houten gesculpteerd vruchtbaarheidsbeeldje van de Yoruba, een figuur met afgesneden armen, waarvan 1 terug werd aangelijmd. Eind 20e eeuw.

    "Ibedji". A wooden sculpted fertility figurine from the Yoruba, a figure with severed arms, one of which has been glued back. Late 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 22 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #467

    Een houten gesculpteerd Kumu masker met raffia. Provenance, ex Felix Lauwers, ex Jean-Baptiste Vandewalle. Vroeg 20e eeuws.

    A wooden carved Kumu mask with raffia. Provenance: ex Felix Lauwers, ex Jean-Baptiste Vandewalle. Early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 60 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #688

    Een gesculpteerde houten maniok vijzel en stamper.

    A wooden carved cassava mortar and pestle.
    No longer available
    Dim. 61 & 33 x Ø 23 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 200
  • #397

    Een lot van twee Congolese maskers: een Mbangi Bidjl en een gazelle masker.

    A lot of two Congolese masks: a Mbangi Bidjl and a gazelle mask.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 45 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #491
    Bambara

    Een gesculpteerde terracotta Bambara pot, rondom versierd met diverse figuren en dieren. Eind 20e eeuw.

    A sculpted terracotta Bambara pot, decorated all around with various figures and animals. Late 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 28 x 34 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 250
  • #528

    Een houten gesculpteerd masker met ijzeren details van een antilope-achtige. Vermoedelijk Bobo, Burkina Faso.

    A wooden sculpted mask with iron details of an antelope-like figure. Presumably Bobo, Burkina Faso.
    No longer available
    Dim. 75 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #457

    Een paar terracotta Bamoen pijpenkoppen, Kameroen.

    A pair of terracotta Bamoun pipe heads, Cameroon.
    No longer available
    Dim. 22 & 19 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #588
    Bankoni

    “Strijder met pijlen”. Een aardewerken Bankoni beeld.

    "Warrior with arrows". A Bankoni terracotta sculpture.
    No longer available
    Dim. 47 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 200

Other lots in this auction

  • #308

    Vier diverse oude theaterkijkers met lederen etuis. Gebruikssporen en slijtage.

    Four various antique theater viewers with leather cases. Signs of wear and tear.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #556

    Een oosters geweven wandtapijt met tekst en figuren in een jachtscène.

    An oriental woven tapestry with text and figures in a hunting scene.
    No longer available
    Dim. 180 x 121 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 90
  • #705

    Een elegante bonheur du jour van notenhout met messingen details. Een lade in de gordel, de opbouw met vier kleine laden en een spiegel en met messingen galerij. Tapse gerainureerde poten.

    An elegant walnut bonheur du jour with brass details. One drawer in the belt, the superstructure with four small drawers and a mirror and with brass gallery. Tapered fluted legs.
    No longer available
    Dim. 117 x 80 x 50 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #100
    Chopard Genève Swiss Made

    Een 18 karaats witgouden dameshorloge bezet met 9 briljantjes en met 18 karaats witgouden polsband.

    An 18 kt white gold lady’s watch set with 9 brilliants and with a 18 kt white gold bracelet.
    No longer available
    Dim. 44,70 g
    Estimate: € 2000 / 2500
  • #724
    R. Manhon

    “Mater Dei”. Een geglazuurde gipsen Madonna. Achteraan gesigneerd. Op houten wandsokkel.

    "Mater Dei". A glazed plaster Madonna. Signed on the back. On a wooden wall pedestal.
    No longer available
    Dim. H. 34 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 50
  • #485
    Mercator

    Een vintage design bureau met 5 archief-en 2 materiaalladen. Gefineerd teakhout gedragen op metalen frame. Serie “Alpha” door Mercator.

    A vintage design desk with 5 filing drawers and 2 material drawers. Veneered teak wood supported by a metal frame. "Alpha" series by Mercator.
    No longer available
    Dim. 78 x 156 x 78 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #448

    Een Brunei ketel, Sarawak Maleisïe, 19e eeuws.

    A Brunei kettle, Sarawak Malaysia, 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 12 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #451
    Hikojiro Imura Yokohama

    Een Japans porseleinen terrine. Meerkleurig met floraal decor en vergulde details. Waaier handvaten bovenaan. Onderaan gemerkt. Vermoedelijk vroeg Taisho periode.

    A Japanese porcelain tureen. Multicolored with floral decoration and gilt details. Fan-shaped handles at the top. Marked at the bottom. Presumably from the early Taisho period.
    No longer available
    Dim. 33 x 34 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #386

    Een massief eikenhouten gesculpteerde consoletafel met één lade.

    A solid oak carved console table with one drawer.
    No longer available
    Dim. 96 x 104 x 44 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #604
    Bernard

    “Maritiem bij grijze hemel”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Maritime under grey sky". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #75

    Een paar verguld bronzen wandlampen met strikornamenten en 2 lichtpunten met florale coupes.

    A pair of gilded bronze wall lamps with bow ornaments and 2 light points with floral cups.
    No longer available
    Dim. 30 x 30 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #246

    Een zwartgelakt, houten buikcommode in Lodewijk XV stijl met 2 laden en zwart marmeren blad.

    A black lacquered, wooden commode with 2 drawers and a black marble top.
    No longer available
    Dim. 85 x 102 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
View all auction items ›

Veiling 16 & 17 April 2024

Veiling volledig: 750 loten in veiling. Tentoonstelling: Vr. 12 & Zat. 13 April van 10.00 tot 17.00.

16 April 2024 19:00
17 April 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 17 April 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More