Similar lots by type
-
#54‘Abstracte compositie’, een monochrome ets/aquatint. Getekend Riopelle, epreuve artist. Zonder kader.
'Abstract composition', a monochrome etching/aquatint. Signed Riopelle, artist's proof. Unframed. -
#23‘Anvers a travers les ages’, P. Genard, archiviste de la ville d’Anvers. Uitgegeven eind 19e eeuw door Bruylant-Christophe & Cie, Bruxelles.
'Antwerp through the ages', P. Genard, archivist of the city of Antwerp. Published in the late 19th century by Bruylant-Christophe & Cie, Brussels. -
#283Louis BlancPeriod: 19e eeuw‘Histoire de la révolution française’, door Louis Blanc. 2 delen, niet gedateerd.
'History of the French Revolution', by Louis Blanc. 2 volumes, undated. -
#287Een partij van vier boeken over Antwerpen. Bouwen door de eeuwen heen in Vlaanderen, Stad Antwerpen 3na. Historiek der straten en openbare plaatsen van Antwerpen, Augustin Thys. Bouwstoffen voor de geschiedenis van Antwerpen in de XIXde eeuw. Antwerpen, beeld van een stad, Marijke Seresia & Jef Vanreusel.
A set of four books on Antwerp. Building through the ages in Flanders, City of Antwerp 3rd edition. History of the streets and public places of Antwerp by Augustin Thys. Building materials for the history of Antwerp in the 19th century. Antwerp, an image of a city by Marijke Seresia & Jef Vanreusel.
Other lots in this auction
-
#9Twee geschilderde miniaturen met vrouwenportretten.
Two painted miniatures with female portraits. -
#318Een Chinese dekselvaas met een decor van meubilair en vazen. Niet gestempeld.
A Chinese lidded vase decorated with furniture and vases. Not stamped. -
#321Twee platonische lichamen in hout.
Two platonic solids in wood. -
#21“Heilige moeder met kind”, een polychroom betonnen beeld, naar de oudheid.
"Sacred mother with child," a polychrome concrete statue, in the style of antiquity. -
#1Een groot koperen beeld van een kemphaan.
A large copper sculpture of a snipe. -
#331‘Durge op de tijger’, een Indisch beeldje van beschilderd albast. Durga staat symbool voor de goddelijke vrouwelijke kracht (Shakti), moeder van het universum, strijdster tegen het kwaad, en belichaming van moed en vastberadenheid.
‘Durge on the tiger’, an Indian statue made of painted alabaster. Durga symbolizes divine feminine power (Shakti), mother of the universe, warrior against evil, and embodiment of courage and determination. -
#17Een bronzen beeldje van een cartooneske haan op wit marmeren sokkeltje.
A bronze statuette of a cartoonish rooster on a white marble pedestal. -
#341Een paar Chinees porseleinen gemberpotten.
A pair of Chinese porcelain ginger jars. -
#108Een zilveren schaaltje met organische vormgeving, 290 gram, gemerkt 800.
A silver dish with organic design, 290 grams, marked 800. -
#308Een ceremonieel Afrikaans sikkel-mes met koperen lemmet en gesculpteerd houten handvat.
A ceremonial African sickle with a copper blade and sculpted wooden handle. -
#8Algora‘Engeltje met ogudfazant’, een porceleinen beeld onderaan gemerkt Algora made in Spain en genummerd B.6407.
‘Little angel with pheasant’, a porcelain figure marked Algora made in Spain at the bottom and numbered B.6407. -
#103Christofle FranceEen vintage verzilverd metalen ijsemmer, onderaan gemerkt.
A vintage silver-plated metal ice bucket, marked at the bottom.

