“Les Amoureux”. Bronzen compositie. In een bronzen kastje bevinden zich twee zoenende hoofden en vijf gepolijste metalen eieren. Achteraan gesigneerd en genummerd 1/1. Met certificaat van de kunstenaar vermeldend “Bronze - Cire Perdue numérotée 1/1”.
Marcel Taton
Period: °1957

"Les Amoureux." Bronze composition. Inside a bronze cabinet are two kissing heads and five polished metal eggs. Signed and numbered 1/1 at the back. Comes with a certificate from the artist stating "Bronze - Lost wax numbered 1/1."
Dim. 21 x 20 x 26 cm
SKU: 2410230528.
Auction day: 25 October 2023 19:00
Catalogue #528
Estimate: € 240 / 300

  • #342

    Een handbeschilderde delftse vaas met een decor van bloemen en vogels.

    A hand-painted Delft vase with a floral and bird design.
    Dim. h 33 x Ø 27 cm
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #689

    A richly carved walnut sideboard with a hinged top, two doors adorned with heraldic lions, behind which is a hidden drawer. Caryatids on the columns and decorated sides. Late 19th century.
    Dim. 80 x 100 x 55 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #257

    A wax head of a child on a wooden pedestal, marked Bacchus, SV-4, made in France.
    Dim. h 39 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #523
    Gabriel à Paris

    A Louis-Philippe mantle clock made of gilded copper and black marble. Decorated with a young woman making an offering to a Madonna statue.
    Dim. H. 45 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #151

    A lot of silver tableware, consisting of a coffee pot, milk jug, sugar pot with missing lid, and tray. Marked.
    Dim. 2050g
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #624

    A porcelain tea set with a gilded motif. Lobed belly.
    Estimate: € 50 / 80
  • #645

    Een ladenkast met 2 laden in marqueterie.

    A chest of drawers with 2 drawers in marquetry.
    Dim. 77 x 88 x 45 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #271
    Manoir d’Estaing - Aveyron

    A polychrome porcelain coffee pot with two levels. Hand-painted decoration. Marked on the bottom. Bears the signature P. Bénech, after a design from 1850.
    Dim. h 27 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 70
  • #634
    Frans Van Tongerloo

    "Antwerp skyline from the Left Bank". Engraving on paper, signed at the bottom outside the plate.
    Dim. 30 x 50cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #700
    Chanel

    Een zijden sjaal met het logo. Gemerkt.

    A silk scarf. Marked.
    Dim. 85 x 88 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #264
    Frans Van Tongerloo

    "Cathedral of Antwerp". An etching on paper, signed outside the plate.
    Dim. 57 x 37cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #405
    E. Allebé

    A collage depicting an early form of road rage, entirely made with postage stamps. Signed in the bottom right by Ed. Allebé.
    Dim. h 28 x b 43 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120

Veiling van 24 & 25 Oktober 2023

24 October 2023 19:00
25 October 2023 19:00