Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
‘Maritiem’, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd Romain Steppe. Kleine verfschade op meerdere plaatsen.
Romain Steppe
Period: 1859-1927

‘Maritiem’, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd Romain Steppe. Kleine verfschade op meerdere plaatsen.

"Maritime," oil on canvas, signed Romain Steppe. Small paint damage in several places.
Dim. 60 x 50 cm
SKU: 3001240092.
Categories: Schilderij, XIXe eeuw.
Auction day: 30 January 2024 19:00
Catalogue #92
Estimate: € 120 / 180
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #604

    ‘Zeezicht met zeilboten’, olieverf op doek, draagt handtekening.

    "Seascape with sailboats", oil on canvas, bears signature.
    No longer available
    Dim. 40 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #172
    Jef De Pauw
    Period: 1888 - 1930

    ‘Landelijk zicht bij nacht’, olieverf op doek, getekend Jef De Pauw.

    "Rural Night View," oil on canvas, signed by Jef De Pauw.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #484
    Ogata Gekko
    Period: 1859-1920

    “Attending the tea ceremony (Bijin and teahouse)”. Een Japanse houtsnede op papier, uit de serie “Customs and Manners of Women”, met zegel gemerkt. Medio 1892.

    "Attending the tea ceremony (Bijin and teahouse)". A Japanese woodcut on paper, from the series "Customs and Manners of Women", marked with a seal. Circa 1892.
    No longer available
    Dim. 32,5 x 22cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #619
    Henri Nuyttens
    Period: 1905 - 1977

    ‘Zeilbootjes te rust’, olieverf op board, getekend Nuyttens en gedateerd 1939.

    'Sailboats at Rest', oil on board, signed Nuyttens and dated 1939.
    No longer available
    Dim. 25 x 34 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #599
    G. V. D. Hoeven

    ‘Stilleven met kan en fruit’, olieverf op paneel in een rijkelijke vergulde kader, gesigneerd G. V. D. Hoeven.

    'Still life with jug and fruit', oil on panel in a lavish gilded frame, signed G. V. D. Hoeven.
    No longer available
    Dim. 13 x 18 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #342

    ‘Havenzicht’, olieverf op board, draagt een monogram en het jaartal 37.

    "Haven view", oil on board, bears a monogram and the year 37.
    No longer available
    Dim. 16 x 20.5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #174
    Cornelis Kimmel
    Period: 1804-1877

    ‘Zomer en Winter te Middelburg’, een set van 2 schilderijen, olieverf op paneel, gesigneerd C. Kimmel.

    "Summer and Winter in Middelburg," a set of 2 paintings, oil on panel, signed C. Kimmel.
    No longer available
    Dim. 20.5 x 31.5 cm
    Estimate: € 600 / 800
  • #182
    Theodore Gérard
    Period: 1829-1895

    ‘La Sortie d’école’, olieverf op doek, toegeschreven aan Théodore Gérard, met scheurtje en afschilferende verf.

    'La Sortie d'école', oil on canvas, attributed to Théodore Gérard, with a small tear and flaking paint.
    No longer available
    Dim. 65 x 45 cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 350
  • #339

    ‘Roeibootje in de reflectie van een boom’, olieverf op doek, verlijmd op paneel. Onleesbaar gesigneerd.

    "Little rowboat in the reflection of a tree", oil on canvas, glued on panel. Illegibly signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. 20 x 30 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #674

    ‘Fluisterende jeugd’, een overwegend rood portret van twee kinderen, olieverf op paneel.

    "Whispering Youth," a predominantly red portrait of two children, oil on panel.
    No longer available
    Dim. 37.5 x 44.5 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #624

    ‘Aangemeerde vissersbootjes’, olieverf op doek in een vergulde kader, getekend J. H. Jasin.

    "Moored Fishing Boats", oil on canvas in a gilded frame, signed J. H. Jasin.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 x 40 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #482

    Een polychroom gesculpteerd houten beeldje van een monnik met 1 hand manco. Medio 1800.

    A polychrome wooden carved figurine of a monk with one missing hand. Mid-1800s.
    No longer available
    Dim. 16,5cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #629
    Alfons Strijbol
    Period: 1927 - 2005

    ‘Hooischoven in de lentezon’, olieverf op doek, getekend A. Strijbol.

    'Hay sheaves in the Spring Sun', oil on canvas, signed A. Strijbol.
    No longer available
    Dim. 39 x 47 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #602
    Herbert H. Newton
    Period: 1881 - 1951

    ‘Zomers landschap’, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd H. H. Newton.

    "Summer Landscape," oil on canvas, signed H. H. Newton.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41 x 61 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #474
    Nidaime Toyokuni ga Kunisada
    Period: 1780-1865

    “Bijin, denkend aan de lente (Kerselaar in bloei)”. Een Japanse houtsnede op papier. Gesigneerd “Nidaime Toyokuni ga”, zegel “Hama Yahei”, uitgevers zegel “Fuji-Kei (Fujio-Kayakei-Suke)”. Begin 19e eeuw.

    "Bijin, thinking of the spring (Cherry blossoms)". A Japanese woodblock print on paper. Signed "Nidaime Toyokuni ga", seal "Hama Yahei", publisher's seal "Fuji-Kei (Fujio-Kayakei-Suke)". Early 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 25,5 x 18,5cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #192
    Louis Joseph Anthonissen
    Period: 1849-1913

    “Wijnproevers”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd en gedateerd 1887. 2 restauratiepunten en 1 klein letsel.

    "Wine Tasters." A painting, oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1887 at the bottom. 2 restoration points and 1 small injury.
    No longer available
    Dim. 68 x 85cm
    Estimate: € 600 / 800
  • #479

    “Polderlandschap”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan monogram. Lichte verfschade.

    "Polder Landscape". A painting, oil on canvas. Monogram at the bottom. Minor paint damage.
    No longer available
    Dim. 43 x 59cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #179
    Djef Swennen
    Period: 1871-1905

    Een lot van 2 schilderijen, waarvan 1 getiteld “Maria”, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd en 1 “Portret van een jonge vrouw”, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd, met klein letsel in het doek. Eind 19e eeuws.

    A lot of 2 paintings, one titled "Maria", oil on panel. Signed at the bottom, and one "Portrait of a young woman", oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom, with minor damage to the canvas. Late 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 18,5 x 23cm & 60,5 x 49cm
    Estimate: € 500 / 600
  • #672

    ‘Gestrande schepen bij laag water’, olieverf op doek in vergulde kader, afgeschilferde verf, draagt handtekening.

    "Stranded ships at low tide", oil on canvas in a gilded frame, chipped paint, bears signature.
    No longer available
    Dim. 25 x 41 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #415
    P. Van Mol

    “Verger et vigne en mars”. Olieverf op paneel. Gedateerd 1965 en gesigneerd P. Van Mol.

    "Orchard and Vineyard in March". Oil on panel. Dated 1965 and signed P. Van Mol.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 45 x b 59 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #352
    Alfons Strybol

    Een portret, olieverf op doek, getekend A. Strybol, ca 1950

    A portrait, oil on canvas, signed by A. Strybol, ca 1950
    No longer available
    Dim. 35 x 25 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #224
    R. Salme

    “Paysage panorama temps gris”. Olieverf op doek. Gesigneerd R. Salme.

    "Landscape panorama, gray weather." Oil on canvas. Signed R. Salme.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 50 x b 65 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #594
    Victor De Groux
    Period: 1895 - 1973

    ‘Landschap’, olieverf op board, getekend V. De Groux met achteraan het opschrift ‘A Mademoiselle Alberta Solvay en souvenir d’un beau jour. Le Mardi 14 Février 1928.

    'Landscape', oil paint on board, signed V. De Groux with the inscription 'To Mademoiselle Alberta Solvay as a souvenir of a beautiful day. Tuesday, February 14, 1928.
    No longer available
    Dim. 24 x 33 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 75
  • #609
    Alfons Strijbol
    Period: 1927 - 2005

    ‘Winterzicht’, olieverf op doek met een besneeuwde hoeve, getekend A. Strijbol.

    "Winter scene" oil on canvas with a snow-covered farmhouse, signed A. Strijbol.
    No longer available
    Dim. 50 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60

Other lots in this auction

  • #29
    Frans Van Immerseel

    Een reeks van 6 spreuken met illustraties van Frans Van Immerseel. Buiten de plaat gesigneerd.

    A series of 6 proverbs with illustrations by Frans Van Immerseel. Signed outside the image.
    No longer available
    Dim. 23.5 x 14.5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #539
    Bourgeon De Kinderen van de wind

    “De Kinderen van de wind”. Een lot van 5 strips door Bourgeon. Harcover, reeks 1-5, uitgeverij Casterman.

    "The Children of the Wind". A lot of 5 comic books by Bourgeon. Hardcover, series 1-5, publisher Casterman.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #410

    Een 18 kt witgouden ring bezet met centrale briljant +- 0,21 ct.

    An 18 kt white gold ring set with a central brilliant cut diamond of approximately 0.21 ct.
    No longer available
    Dim. 2,80 g
    Estimate: € 400 / 500
  • #31

    Een metalen beeld van een smid aan het aambeeld.

    A metal sculpture of a blacksmith at the anvil.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 28 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 40
  • #653

    Een polychrome staakpop met jurk. Mali of Ivoorkust.

    A polychrome stake doll with dress. Mali or Ivory Coast.
    No longer available
    Dim. H. 96 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 100
  • #93

    Een porseleinen theeserviesje, P. Pastaud, Limoges France bestaande uit 1 dienblaadje, 1 schenkkannetje, 8 kleine tasjes en 4 goudkleurige zwaantjes.

    A porcelain tea set, P. Pastaud, Limoges France, consisting of 1 tray, 1 jug, 8 small cups, and 4 gold-colored swans.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 14 x Ø 12,5 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #106

    Een massief houten zitbankje met licht gebogen rug en waaiervormige spijlen. Engels, begin 20e eeuw.

    A solid wooden bench with a gently curved back and fan-shaped spindles. English, early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 102 x 110 x 53cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #286

    Een set van 2 wingbackchairs in groene velours, de stof dient herdaan te worden.

    A set of 2 wingback chairs in green velvet, the fabric needs to be redone.
    No longer available
    Dim. 106 x 73 x 87 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #207

    Een lot van 4 Romeinse dobbelsteentjes uit been gesculpteerd.

    A set of 4 bone-carved Roman dice.
    No longer available
    Dim. 0,8 x 0,8 x 0,8 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 200
  • #113

    Een zilveren chocoladekannetje met ebbenhouten handvat.

    A silver chocolate pot with an ebony handle.
    No longer available
    Dim. 390 gram
    Estimate: € 150 / 200
  • #597

    Een uit steen gesculpteerde Maya medaillon van een gelaat. Verso label met vermelding; “Gevonden in de piramide van Chicen-Itza, (Mexico)”.

    A stone-carved Maya medallion of a face. Reverse label stating: "Found in the pyramid of Chicen-Itza, (Mexico)."
    No longer available
    Dim. 6,5cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #160

    Een paar 18 kt roze gouden oorbellen bezet met centrale robijnen met een gezamenlijk gewicht van +- 2,02 ct. en briljanten met een gezamenlijk gewicht van +- 0,60 ct.

    A pair of 18 kt rose gold earrings set with central rubies weighing approximately 2.02 ct in total, and diamonds weighing approximately 0.60 ct in total.
    No longer available
    Dim. 4,92 g
    Estimate: € 1700 / 1800
View all auction items ›

Veiling van 30 & 31 Januari 2024

Veiling volledig: 700 loten. Tentoonstelling: Vrijdag 26 en Zaterdag 27 januari van 10.00 tot 17.00

30 January 2024 19:00
31 January 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 30 January 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More