“Orpheus”. Een gepatineerd bronzen beeld van een schaars gekleede man met harp en aan diens voeten een poema. Onderaan gesigneerd.
Bruno Gerrits
Period: 1881 - 1970

"Orpheus". A patinated bronze sculpture of a sparsely dressed man with a harp and a puma at his feet. Signed at the bottom.
Dim. 85cm
SKU: 2111230151.
Categories: Beeld, Brons.
Auction day: 21 November 2023 19:00
Catalogue #151
Estimate: € 2200 / 2800

  • #523
    Rutger Rosier

    An oak wood sculpted statue of a lady, signed Rutger Rosier and dated 1909.
    Dim. h 54 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #1

    A vintage ceramic sculpture of an eagle, marked 'Germany' on the bottom.
    Dim. h 32.5 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #473
    JHM Martens

    A lot of 2 Art Deco bronze sports trophies, both signed J.H.M. Martens.
    Dim. 18 x 8 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #428

    A bronze sculpture depicting an Eastern lady at the well. Numbered "3132" on the back.
    Dim. 34.5 x 27 x 13.5 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #161

    A girandole of gilded bronze with 6 light points and adorned with crystal pendeloques and a triangular drop at the top.
    Dim. 73 x 35cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 250
  • #208

    A patinated wooden carved sculpture of a lady in a gown with a beehive.
    Dim. 76 x 28cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #468

    A table lamp in Tiffany style with a base depicting a tree trunk with roots and a floral shade.
    Dim. h 52 Ø45 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #141
    Edouard Vereycken
    Period: 1893-1967

    "Ostend seaman" - A bust sculpted from stone. Signed at the back.
    Dim. 60 x 42 x 33cm
    Estimate: € 500 / 600
  • #179

    A woman's torso of bronze with a dark patina. After a work by Boris Louet Lorski.
    Dim. h: 62 cm
    Estimate: € 1000 / 1200
  • #463
    Devos

    "Feminine Nude". A solid wooden sculpted statue, signed and dated '78 at the bottom.
    Dim. 83 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 75 / 125
  • #587

    An Art Deco mantel clock in marble with 2 zamak deer, one marble piece missing and minor chipping at the top.
    Dim. 24 x 62 x 8 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #493

    Een houten gesculpteerd Boeddhabeeld.

    A wooden carved Buddha statue.
    Dim. 100cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #401

    Een koppel Chinese bronzen vazen met vogels en bomen in het decor.

    A pair of Chinese bronze vases featuring birds and trees in the decoration.
    Dim. h 36 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #403

    A polychrome Chinese cloisonné incense burner with figures in the decoration, elephant handles, and a foo dog on the lid. Late 19th century.
    Dim. 35,5 x 22cm
    Estimate: € 180 / 220
  • #383

    Een Chinese bronzen wierookbrander in de vorm van een olifant met pagode.

    A Chinese bronze incense burner in the shape of an elephant with a pagoda.
    Dim. h 42 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #302

    A lot of 3 porcelain figurines of angels, 'floral garniture', one of which is damaged.
    Dim. h 12.5 cm
    Estimate: € 25 / 50
  • #181

    A polychrome wood carved Corpus Christi, late 19th-early 20th century.
    Dim. h 45 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #593
    Paul Sersté

    Een terracotta beeld van een meisje, getekend P. Sersté.

    A terracotta statue of a girl, signed P. Sersté.
    Dim. h 74 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 50
  • #423
    Japy Frères

    A gilded bronze cartel clock. French in neo rococo style, circa 1880, marked Japy on the inside. With documentation.
    Dim. L: 37 cm
    Estimate: € 150 / 200
  • #315

    Een Japanse bronzen vaas met als decor een zittende man met rokend wierookvat.

    A Japanese bronze vase decorated with a seated man holding a smoking incense burner.
    Dim. h 22 x Ø 12 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #498

    "Musicians." A pair of bronze sculpted figurines of a violinist and flutist, on a marble base. By Fonderia Lancini.
    Dim. 27cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #227
    Jul. Dillens

    Bronze profile with laurel wreath on a wooden plaque, bearing the signature of Jul Dillens.
    Dim. Ø 22 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #137

    A relief in Mechelen alabaster, depicting Peter and Paul, with gilded parts in a wooden frame, gilt and with felt.
    Dim. h 14 x b 10.5 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 500
  • #568

    Een houten Buddha beeld op sokkel, beide getekend.

    A wooden Buddha statue on a pedestal, both signed.
    Dim. h 23 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 75

  • #193
    Lladro & Nao

    A lot of 4 porcelain figurines, marked Lladro and Nao. With small missing flower and minor chipping.
    Dim. H: 14-29 cm
    Estimate: € 70 / 90
  • #542
    Frans Gijbels

    “Een paar barokke interieurs”. Pastel. Gesigneerd.

    "A pair of baroque interiors." Pastel. Signed.
    Dim. 25,5 x 35,5cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #435

    Collectie Single Malt

    aantal: 6 bt - James Macarthur’s Fine Malt Selection, Glenlossie Cask Strength, Aged 12 years - James Macarthur’s Fine Malt Selection, Dufftown Cask Strength, Aged 13 years - James Macarthur’s Fine Malt Selection, Caol Ila Cask Strength, Aged 12 years - Glenfiddich Special Reserve, aged 12 years - Fettercairn, aged 12 years - Provenance Summer Distillation, Highland Park, Over 10 Years old

    Collection Single Malt quantity: 6 bt - James Macarthur's Fine Malt Selection, Glenlossie Cask Strength, Aged 12 years - James Macarthur's Fine Malt Selection, Dufftown Cask Strength, Aged 13 years - James Macarthur's Fine Malt Selection, Caol Ila Cask Strength, Aged 12 years - Glenfiddich Special Reserve, aged 12 years - Fettercairn, aged 12 years - Provenance Summer Distillation, Highland Park, Over 10 Years old
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #309
    Julien Severin

    "Beguinage in Antwerp." Etching, numbered 95/100. Signed outside the plate.
    Dim. 22,5 x 14,5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 50
  • #298

    Een lot van 11 boeken over schilders, Mercatorfonds, Hamlyn en Thames Hudson.

    A lot of 11 books about painters, Mercatorfonds, Hamlyn, and Thames Hudson.
    Estimate: € 20 / 30
  • #490

    Een 18 kt witgouden ring bezet met een solitair van +- 0,30 ct.

    An 18 kt white gold ring set with a solitaire of approximately 0.30 ct.
    Dim. 3,37 g
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #544

    Een gebeeldhouwd houten masker. Afrikaans werk.

    A carved wooden mask. African craftsmanship.
    Dim. H. 47 cm
    Estimate: € 50 / 80
  • #496
    Ludwig Volak

    A vintage wooden Mid-Century design coffee table with plywood legs. Designed by Ludvik Volak.
    Dim. 57 x 120 x 55,5cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #350

    Een geelgouden ring bezet met een halfedelsteen.

    A yellow gold ring set with a semi-precious stone.
    Dim. 4,32 g
    Estimate: € 150 / 200
  • #248
    Lladro

    Een lot van 7 Lladro items waarvan 4 bellen, modelnummers 7613, 7614, 7615 en 7616 zijnde de 4 jaargetijden, 2 drijfkaarshouders, modelnummer 17665, ‘Sailing The Seas’ en nr 17666, ‘Dolphins At Play’ en dan nog een kerstbal van 1991 met modelnummer 5829, alles in originele verpakking.

    A lot of 7 Lladro items including 4 bells, model numbers 7613, 7614, 7615, and 7616 representing the 4 seasons, 2 floating candle holders, model number 17665, 'Sailing The Seas', and no. 17666, 'Dolphins At Play', and also a 1991 Christmas ball with model number 5829, all in original packaging.
    Dim. h 9 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #319

    “Kosmisch abstract.” Gemengde techniek.

    "Cosmic abstract." Mixed media.
    Dim. 50 x 40 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #27

    A lot of 9 art books with various themes; Since '45, Degas, Manet, Nude, architecture.
    Estimate: € 35 / 70

Veiling van 21 & 22 november 2023

21 November 2023 19:00
22 November 2023 19:00