Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
“De Brief”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.Oude toeschrijving aan Frans I van Mieren.

“De Brief”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd. Oude toeschrijving aan Frans I van Mieris.

"The Letter". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom. Formerly attributed to Frans I van Mieris.
Dim. 29 x 25 cm
SKU: 2105240159.
Categories: Paneel, Schilderij, XIXe eeuw.
Auction day: 21 May 2024 19:00
Catalogue #159
Estimate: € 800 / 1200
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #499
    A. Schmidt

    “Boerentafereel”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd, vermoedelijke reproductie.

    "Peasant scene". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom, presumed reproduction.
    No longer available
    Dim. 38 x 29cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #236

    Een grote massief eiken dekenkoffer met paneelfronten.

    A large solid oak blanket chest with panelled fronts.
    No longer available
    Dim. 74 x 125 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #524
    Jules Postel
    Period: 1867-1955

    “Boszicht”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Forest view". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 69 x 91cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #599

    Een 19e eeuws Chinees handgeknoopt tapijt in bruintinten.

    A 19th-century Chinese hand-knotted carpet in shades of brown.
    No longer available
    Dim. 130 x 75 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #519
    Jean-Baptiste Daveloose

    “Landschap met hoeve”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd. Verso gelabeled, gedateerd 1840.

    "Landscape with farmhouse." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom. Labeled and dated 1840 on the reverse.
    No longer available
    Dim. 22x19 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #584
    Luc Goossens
    Period: 1942-1982

    “Radijzen in net”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd “L. Goossens”.

    "Radishes in a net." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom "L. Goossens."
    No longer available
    Dim. 23,5 x 19cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #586

    Een 19e eeuws heiligenbeeld in terracotta, onderaan gerestaureerd en mist één hand.

    A 19th-century terracotta religious statue, restored at the bottom and missing one hand.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 101 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #492
    Charles Dubois

    “Dorpszicht aan de rivier”. Olieverf op doek. Toegeschreven aan Charles Dubois. Onleesbaar gesigneerd. 18e eeuws.

    "Village view on the river". Oil on canvas. Attributed to Charles Dubois. Indecipherable signature. 18th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 65 x b 54 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #439
    Blommaert

    Een wandtapijt schilderij op kunstof doek met vederen in het decor.

    A tapestry made by Blommaert. Yet to be described.
    No longer available
    Dim. 172 x 169 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #336

    Een handbeschilderde houten piëdestal. Draagt een bordje met opschrift: Les membres honoraires de la sociéte philharmonique Ostendaise a leur president Ed Decuyper, le 21 novembre 1898.

    A hand-painted wooden plant stand. Bears a plaque with the inscription: The honorary members of the Ostend Philharmonic Society to their president Ed Decuyper, on November 21, 1898.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 97 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #265
    Boch Frères Keramis

    Een paar aardewerken vazen met rozen versierd in reliëf. Circa 1870.

    A pair of earthenware vases with rose decoration in relief. Circa 1870.
    No longer available
    Dim. 37 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #226

    Een massief eikenhouten gesculpteerde koffer. Aan beide kanten is er een deurtje. 19e eeuws.

    A solid oak carved trunk. A small door is incorporated on both sides. 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 76 x 145 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #246

    Een massief eikenhouten pupiter/kastje, aan de 4 zijden afgewerkt om als vrijstaand meubel te kunnen dienen. 19e eeuws.

    A solid oak lectern/cabinet, finished on all 4 sides to be used as a freestanding piece of furniture. 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 89 x 68 x 37 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #552
    Frans De Bruyn
    Period: 1867-1943

    “Landschap met drinkende koeien aan de vijver”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek, onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Landscape with Drinking Cows by the Pond". A painting, oil on canvas, signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41 x 58,5cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #539

    Een icoon op paneel met 4 afbeeldingen van religieuze taferelen.

    An icon on a panel with 4 images of religious scenes.
    No longer available
    Dim. 40 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #572
    De Boeck

    “Binnenvaart”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd. Schilferschade aanwezig.

    “Inland shipping”. A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom. Flaking damage present.
    No longer available
    Dim. 39 x 49cm
    Estimate: € 180 / 240
  • #532
    Els van Rompu

    “Menseneters”. Een schilderij, gemengde techniek op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1997.

    "Menseneters". A painting, mixed media on canvas. Signed and dated 1997.
    No longer available
    Dim. 60 x 80cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 300
  • #424
    Frans Vantongerloo

    Portret van Leonard Vantongerloo, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd Fr. Vantongerloo en gedateerd.

    Portrait of Leonard Vantongerloo, oil on canvas, signed Fr. Vantongerloo and dated.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 59 x b 47 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #542
    Frans De Bruyn
    Period: 1867-1943

    “Landschap met hoeves en drinkende koeien aan de vijver”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek, onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Landscape with farms and drinking cows by the pond." A painting, oil on canvas, signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41 x 58,5cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #562
    G. De La Garde

    “Boszicht met figuren”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd, gedateerd 1944.

    "Forest view with figures". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1944 at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 110 x 125cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #706

    Een geëboniseerde vitrine met glas-in-lood, twee basreliëf tegels en een jonkheer- en dame op koperen plaatjes.

    An ebonized display case with stained glass, two bas-relief tiles, and a young gentleman and lady on copper plates.
    No longer available
    Dim. 168 x 105 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #635

    Een kerkelijke hanglamp/olielamp in geel koper. Bovenaan versierd met een kruis.

    A church hanging lamp/oil lamp in yellow copper. Decorated with a cross at the top.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 200 x Ø 40 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #592

    “Het oestereetstertje”. Olieverfreproductie op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd. Naar schilderij van Jan Steen.

    "The Oyster-Muncher". Oil reproduction on canvas. Signed at the bottom. After painting by Jan Steen.
    No longer available
    Dim. 60 x 50cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #175
    G. Claassen

    “Portret van Ds. Eleazar Swalmius”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Bovenaan gesigneerd. Naar het werk van Rembrandt.

    "Portrait of Rev. Eleazar Swalmius". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the top. After the work of Rembrandt.
    No longer available
    Dim. 114 x 94 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 500

Other lots in this auction

  • #496

    Een marqueterie vitrinekast van gefineerd wortelhout, Louis-Philippe stijl.

    A marquetry display cabinet in veneered burr wood, Louis Philippe style.
    No longer available
    Dim. 190 x 55,5 x 96 cm
    Estimate: € 600 / 800
  • #161

    Een groot Art-Nouveau schouwgarnituur bestaande uit een klok en twee kandelaars voor vijf kaarsen elk. Een decorvan bloemen en bladeren op een groene achtergrond.

    A large Art Nouveau fireplace set consisting of a clock and two candle holders for five candles each. Decorated with flowers and leaves on a green background.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 90 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 500
  • #671

    “2 Dalmatiërs”. Een paar porseleinen staffordshire craquellé beeldjes.

    "2 Dalmatians". A pair of porcelain Staffordshire crackle figurines.
    No longer available
    Dim. 13 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #621
    Koos Van Der Kaay
    Period: 1900 - 1976

    “Moeder met kind”. Een beeld in terracotta, gesigneerd Koos Van Der Kaay.

    "Mother with Child." A terracotta statue, signed by Koos Van Der Kaay.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 61 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #547
    Val Saint Lambert

    Een lot met 4 Val Saint Lambert gekleurd kristallen glazen en karaf op spiegel. Bijgevoegd 4 kleinere glaasjes.

    A set of 4 Val Saint Lambert colored crystal glasses and a carafe on mirror. Includes 4 smaller glasses.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41,5 & 19,5 & 12 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 250
  • #446
    Le Corbusier Cassina, Italia
    Period: 1887-1965

    “LC10”. Een rechthoekig vintage design salontafel met mat zwart frame, gechromeerd metalen poten en glazen blad. Ontwerp door Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret and Charlotte Perriand voor Cassina. Onderaan gemerkt, gesigneerd en genummerd.

    "LC10". A rectangular vintage design coffee table with matte black frame, chromed metal legs, and glass top. Designed by Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, and Charlotte Perriand for Cassina. Marked, signed, and numbered at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 32,5 x 120 x 80 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #217

    “Dansende faun met cimbalen”. Een gepatineerd bronzen beeld.

    "Dancing faun with cymbals." A patinated bronze sculpture.
    No longer available
    Dim. 29 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 250
  • #591

    Een kristal geslepen Val Saint Lambert vase de mariage, taillé riche.

    A crystal cut Val Saint Lambert wedding vase, richly cut.
    No longer available
    Dim. 36 x Ø 13 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #243
    Minton, England

    “Shalimar, Minton”. Een 47-delig servies voor 6 personen bestaande uit 6 platte borden, 6 diepe borden, 6 dessertbordjes, 6 ondertassen, 6 tassen, 1 theepot, 1 melkkannetje, 1 suikerpot, 1 peper- en zoutstel, 4 kommen, 2 ovale schalen en 1 taartschotel.

    "Shalimar, Minton". A 47-piece dinnerware set for 6 people consisting of 6 dinner plates, 6 soup bowls, 6 dessert plates, 6 saucers, 6 cups, 1 teapot, 1 creamer, 1 sugar bowl, 1 salt and pepper set, 4 bowls, 2 oval platters, and 1 cake plate.
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #692
    Delfts Polychrome

    Een meerkleurig, polychroom aardewerken knobbelvaas met floraal decor. Onderaan gemerkt.

    A multi-colored, polychrome earthenware knobble vase with floral decoration. Marked at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 59 x 50 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #587
    Bulls

    Een matzwart racefiets van het merk Bulls, 20 versnellingen. Maat 56.

    A matte black racing bike by the brand Bulls, 20 gears. Size 56.
    No longer available
    Dim. maat 56
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #636

    Een Madonna met Kind van terracotta. Jaren vijftig.

    A Madonna with Child made of terracotta. From the 1950s.
    No longer available
    Dim. H. 41 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
View all auction items ›

Veiling 21 & 22 Mei 2024

Veiling volledig - 715 loten. Tentoonstelling: vr. 17 &  zat. 18 mei.

21 May 2024 19:00
22 May 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 21 May 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More