Jordaens N.V.

Jordaens N.V. Veilinghuis

Art, Antiques and Wine Auctions

  • News
  • Calendar
  • Live auction
  • Auctions
    • 27 Januari Dag 1 #1-300
    • 28 Januari Dag 2 #301-600
    • Online Only Varia 26 januari 2026
    • Online Only Speelgoedveiling 9 Februari 2026
    • Live auctions
    • Search
  • Downloads
  • Lots Archive
  • Sale Conditions
  • Location
  • My Account & Bids
© 2026 Jordaens N.V.
‹ Back to auction list
“De Brief”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd.Oude toeschrijving aan Frans I van Mieren.

“De Brief”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd. Oude toeschrijving aan Frans I van Mieris.

"The Letter". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom. Formerly attributed to Frans I van Mieris.
Dim. 29 x 25 cm
SKU: 2105240159.
Categories: Paneel, Schilderij, XIXe eeuw.
Auction day: 21 May 2024 19:00
Catalogue #159
Estimate: € 800 / 1200
Unavailable for purchase.
This lot was part of a previous auction, it is no longer available.
  • Related items
  • Auction details
  • Place a bid

Similar lots by type

  • #592

    “Het oestereetstertje”. Olieverfreproductie op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd. Naar schilderij van Jan Steen.

    "The Oyster-Muncher". Oil reproduction on canvas. Signed at the bottom. After painting by Jan Steen.
    No longer available
    Dim. 60 x 50cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #265
    Boch Frères Keramis

    Een paar aardewerken vazen met rozen versierd in reliëf. Circa 1870.

    A pair of earthenware vases with rose decoration in relief. Circa 1870.
    No longer available
    Dim. 37 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #586

    Een 19e eeuws heiligenbeeld in terracotta, onderaan gerestaureerd en mist één hand.

    A 19th-century terracotta religious statue, restored at the bottom and missing one hand.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 101 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #336

    Een handbeschilderde houten piëdestal. Draagt een bordje met opschrift: Les membres honoraires de la sociéte philharmonique Ostendaise a leur president Ed Decuyper, le 21 novembre 1898.

    A hand-painted wooden plant stand. Bears a plaque with the inscription: The honorary members of the Ostend Philharmonic Society to their president Ed Decuyper, on November 21, 1898.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 97 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #562
    G. De La Garde

    “Boszicht met figuren”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd, gedateerd 1944.

    "Forest view with figures". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1944 at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 110 x 125cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #175
    G. Claassen

    “Portret van Ds. Eleazar Swalmius”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Bovenaan gesigneerd. Naar het werk van Rembrandt.

    "Portrait of Rev. Eleazar Swalmius". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the top. After the work of Rembrandt.
    No longer available
    Dim. 114 x 94 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 500
  • #584
    Luc Goossens
    Period: 1942-1982

    “Radijzen in net”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd “L. Goossens”.

    "Radishes in a net." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom "L. Goossens."
    No longer available
    Dim. 23,5 x 19cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200
  • #542
    Frans De Bruyn
    Period: 1867-1943

    “Landschap met hoeves en drinkende koeien aan de vijver”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek, onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Landscape with farms and drinking cows by the pond." A painting, oil on canvas, signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41 x 58,5cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #439
    Blommaert

    Een wandtapijt schilderij op kunstof doek met vederen in het decor.

    A tapestry made by Blommaert. Yet to be described.
    No longer available
    Dim. 172 x 169 cm
    Estimate: € 60 / 80
  • #552
    Frans De Bruyn
    Period: 1867-1943

    “Landschap met drinkende koeien aan de vijver”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek, onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Landscape with Drinking Cows by the Pond". A painting, oil on canvas, signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 41 x 58,5cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #424
    Frans Vantongerloo

    Portret van Leonard Vantongerloo, olieverf op doek, gesigneerd Fr. Vantongerloo en gedateerd.

    Portrait of Leonard Vantongerloo, oil on canvas, signed Fr. Vantongerloo and dated.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 59 x b 47 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #599

    Een 19e eeuws Chinees handgeknoopt tapijt in bruintinten.

    A 19th-century Chinese hand-knotted carpet in shades of brown.
    No longer available
    Dim. 130 x 75 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #706

    Een geëboniseerde vitrine met glas-in-lood, twee basreliëf tegels en een jonkheer- en dame op koperen plaatjes.

    An ebonized display case with stained glass, two bas-relief tiles, and a young gentleman and lady on copper plates.
    No longer available
    Dim. 168 x 105 x 42 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #524
    Jules Postel
    Period: 1867-1955

    “Boszicht”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd.

    "Forest view". A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom.
    No longer available
    Dim. 69 x 91cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #226

    Een massief eikenhouten gesculpteerde koffer. Aan beide kanten is er een deurtje. 19e eeuws.

    A solid oak carved trunk. A small door is incorporated on both sides. 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 76 x 145 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #532
    Els van Rompu

    “Menseneters”. Een schilderij, gemengde techniek op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1997.

    "Menseneters". A painting, mixed media on canvas. Signed and dated 1997.
    No longer available
    Dim. 60 x 80cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 300
  • #492
    Charles Dubois

    “Dorpszicht aan de rivier”. Olieverf op doek. Toegeschreven aan Charles Dubois. Onleesbaar gesigneerd. 18e eeuws.

    "Village view on the river". Oil on canvas. Attributed to Charles Dubois. Indecipherable signature. 18th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 65 x b 54 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #236

    Een grote massief eiken dekenkoffer met paneelfronten.

    A large solid oak blanket chest with panelled fronts.
    No longer available
    Dim. 74 x 125 x 60 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #572
    De Boeck

    “Binnenvaart”. Een schilderij, olieverf op doek. Onderaan gesigneerd. Schilferschade aanwezig.

    “Inland shipping”. A painting, oil on canvas. Signed at the bottom. Flaking damage present.
    No longer available
    Dim. 39 x 49cm
    Estimate: € 180 / 240
  • #499
    A. Schmidt

    “Boerentafereel”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd, vermoedelijke reproductie.

    "Peasant scene". A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom, presumed reproduction.
    No longer available
    Dim. 38 x 29cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #519
    Jean-Baptiste Daveloose

    “Landschap met hoeve”. Een schilderij, olieverf op paneel. Onderaan gesigneerd. Verso gelabeled, gedateerd 1840.

    "Landscape with farmhouse." A painting, oil on panel. Signed at the bottom. Labeled and dated 1840 on the reverse.
    No longer available
    Dim. 22x19 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #246

    Een massief eikenhouten pupiter/kastje, aan de 4 zijden afgewerkt om als vrijstaand meubel te kunnen dienen. 19e eeuws.

    A solid oak lectern/cabinet, finished on all 4 sides to be used as a freestanding piece of furniture. 19th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 89 x 68 x 37 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #635

    Een kerkelijke hanglamp/olielamp in geel koper. Bovenaan versierd met een kruis.

    A church hanging lamp/oil lamp in yellow copper. Decorated with a cross at the top.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 200 x Ø 40 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #539

    Een icoon op paneel met 4 afbeeldingen van religieuze taferelen.

    An icon on a panel with 4 images of religious scenes.
    No longer available
    Dim. 40 x 32cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 200

Other lots in this auction

  • #482
    Jac Gijzen

    ‘Kathmandu’, gemengde techniek op papier, gedateerd ‘85 en gesigneerd Joc Gijzen.

    'Kathmandu', mixed media on paper, dated '85 and signed Joc Gijzen.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 57 x b 42 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #325

    Een beeld in zamak van een adelaar gezeten op een rots. Tevens een zakhorlogehouder. Toegevoegd een goudkleurige zakhorloge met opschrift Sogel quartz.

    A zamak sculpture of an eagle perched on a rock, also serving as a pocket watch holder. Included is a gold-colored pocket watch inscribed with Sogel quartz.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 24.5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #65

    Een oude hallamp met drie bloemvormige glazen kapjes. Omstreeks 1900.

    An old hall lamp with three flower-shaped glass shades. Circa 1900.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 110 cm
    Estimate: € 100 / 120
  • #270

    Een 18 kt witgouden design ring bezet met zwarte briljanten met een gezamenlijk gewicht van +- 0,32 ct. en witte stenen van 0,06 ct.

    An 18 kt white gold design ring set with black brilliant-cut diamonds totaling approximately 0.32 ct. and white stones of 0.06 ct.
    No longer available
    Dim. 16,4 g m: 57.
    Estimate: € 1100 / 1300
  • #125

    Een set van 3 grote vintage luchters, staal en koper, met 12 lichtpunten elks afgewisseld door groene bladeren. 1 sokketje dient vervangen te worden.

    A set of 3 large vintage chandeliers, made of steel and copper, with 12 light points each interspersed with green leaves. 1 socket needs to be replaced.
    No longer available
    Dim. Ø 90 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 300
  • #204

    “De Zwarte ruiter.” Abstract, Litho met droogstempel. Niet gesigneerd. Ontwerp Salvador Dali, met droogstempel.

    "The Black Rider." Abstract, lithograph with dry stamp. Not signed. Design Salvador Dali, whit dry stamp.
    No longer available
    Dim. 40 x 59 cm
    Estimate: € 300 / 400
  • #480
    Blue Note, Solid State, Atlantic

    Tien langspeelplaten. *Ornette Coleman, “New York is now!” (Blue Note BST84287, Stereo), U.S. 1968. *Wayne Shorter met o.m. Herbie Hancock, “Schizophrenia” (Blue Note BST84297, Stereo), U.S. 1969. *Charlie Mingus, “Tonight at Noon” (Atlantic SD1416), U.S. 1964. *Charles Mingus, “Wonderland” (Solid State SS18019 Stereo), U.S. 1969 (rec. 1959). *Charlie Mingus, “Town Hall Concert” (SS 18024, Stereo), U.S. 1968 (rec 1963). *Jimmy McGriff, “A Bag Full of Soul” (SS 18002, Stereo), U.S. 1966. *Art Bla(..)

    Ten vinyl records. *Ornette Coleman, "New York is now!" (Blue Note BST84287, Stereo), U.S. 1968. *Wayne Shorter with, among others, Herbie Hancock, "Schizophrenia" (Blue Note BST84297, Stereo), U.S. 1969. *Charlie Mingus, "Tonight at Noon" (Atlantic SD1416), U.S. 1964. *Charles Mingus, "Wonderland" (Solid State SS18019 Stereo), U.S. 1969 (rec. 1959). *Charlie Mingus, "Town Hall Concert" (SS 18024, Stereo), U.S. 1968 (rec 1963). *Jimmy McGriff, "A Bag Full of Soul" (SS 18002, Stereo), U.S. 1966. (..)
    No longer available
    Estimate: € 100 / 150
  • #205
    Emile Louis Picault

    “Science guidant l’industrie”. Een gepatineerd bronzen beeld. Gesigneerd.

    Science guiding the industry. Patinated bronze statue. Signed.
    No longer available
    Dim. h: 67 cm
    Estimate: € 650 / 850
  • #58
    De Porceleyne Fles Delfts blauw

    2 Delfts blauw porseleinen bolvaasjes. Onderaan gemerkt "De Porceleyne Fles". Begin 20e eeuw.

    A pair of 2 Delft blue porcelain spherical vases. Marked "De Porceleyne Fles" at the bottom. Early 20th century.
    No longer available
    Dim. 20 x Ø 15 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #178
    Jaeger-LeCoultre

    “Atmos”. Een verguld metaal en glazen vintage tafelklok. Verso gemerkt “Le Coultre & Cie - Swiss”.

    "Atmos". A gilt metal and glass vintage table clock. Marked "Le Coultre & Cie - Swiss" on the back.
    No longer available
    Dim. 23,5 x 16 x 21 cm
    Estimate: € 500 / 700
  • #164
    Frans Ros
    Period: 1883 - 1968

    “Kerkinterieur”. Olieverf op doek. Gesigneerd Fr. Ros. In vergulde kader.

    "Church interior". Oil on canvas. Signed Fr. Ros. In gilt frame.
    No longer available
    Dim. 96 x 111 cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 350
  • #337
    Val Saint Lambert

    Een art-deco vaas in kleurloos persglas, gemerkt Val Saint Lambert.

    An Art Deco vase in colorless pressed glass, marked Val Saint Lambert.
    No longer available
    Dim. h 22.5 x Ø 16 cm
    Estimate: € 30 / 40
View all auction items ›

Veiling 21 & 22 Mei 2024

Veiling volledig - 715 loten. Tentoonstelling: vr. 17 &  zat. 18 mei.

21 May 2024 19:00
22 May 2024 19:00

View auction ›

Place an online bid

Auction day: 21 May 2024 19:00

Dit lot maakt deel uit van een afgelopen veiling, er kunnen geen biedingen meer opgenomen worden.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept Read More