Ceremonial sword with beautifully damascened blade and bronze hilt with lion head. Owned by an officer who served in Congo under Leopold II.
Dim. L: 107 cm
SKU: 0503240121.
Auction day: 5 March 2024 19:00
Catalogue #121
Estimate: € 220 / 300

  • #673

    Een bakelieten radio, Philips model BX462A uit 1946.

    A Bakelite radio, Philips model BX462A from 1946.
    Dim. 28 x 43 x 20 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #137

    Een paar bronzen liggende leeuwen.

    A pair of bronze reclining lions.
    Dim. 16 x 32 cm
    Estimate: € 420 / 440
  • #566
    Kachmar

    An Iranian hand-knotted carpet with floral design. With certificate, numbered 305/203.
    Dim. 396 x 205 cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 350
  • #599

    Dim. 91 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #552

    Een houten tafel met ovalen blad en gechromeerd stalen poten.

    A wooden table with an oval top and chrome-plated steel legs.
    Dim. 70 x 210 x 110 cm
    Estimate: € 250 / 350
  • #362

    Een geweven wandtapijt met een middeleeuws tafereel.

    A woven wall tapestry depicting a medieval scene.
    Dim. h 113 x b 123 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #459
    Gust Smet

    "Lady Portrait", mixed media on paper, signed Gust Smet.
    Dim. h 34 x b 24 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180
  • #423

    A blue and white Chinese porcelain plate decorated with the Shou symbol and a symmetrical pattern. Probably Qing Dynasty.
    Dim. 28,5 cm
    Estimate: € 80 / 120
  • #194
    Thierry Renard
    Period: °1951

    “Introduction aux choses d'amour, à l'usage des apprentis”. A collage. Monogrammed and signed. With certification on the back.
    Dim. 16,5 x 20 cm
    Estimate: € 200 / 400
  • #292

    "View of the sea." A painting, oil on canvas, not signed.
    Dim. 68,5 x 58,5 cm
    Estimate: € 40 / 60
  • #134

    Een Oriëntalistisch schilderij met handelslui en paard, olieverf op paneel. Draagt een monogram en gedateerd 1902.

    An Orientalist painting of merchants and a horse, oil on panel. Signed with a monogram and dated 1902.
    Dim. 50.5 x 40.5 cm
    Estimate: € 400 / 600
  • #568

    A blue and white Chinese porcelain snuff bottle with landscape decor. Ming dynasty, marked at the bottom.
    Dim. 7,5 cm
    Estimate: € 120 / 180

Veiling van 5 & 6 Maart 2024

5 March 2024 19:00
6 March 2024 19:00